Cowboys and cowgirls will take a break this weekend, to rest up and prepare for next week's State Finals Rodeo in Douglas.

Below are the winner of the Buffalo rodeo:

Bareback: No winner

Barrel Racing: Madison Wilkerson (Buffalo)

Breakaway Roping: Callie Robinson (Moorcroft)

Bull Riding: Levi Wilson (Jackson)

Goat Tying: Josee Vogel (Pavillion)

Pole Bending: Shelby Mann (Sheridan)

Saddle Broncs: Brody Cress (Hillsdale)

Steer Wrestling: Casey Sellers (Buffalo)

Team Roping: Josee Vogel (Pavillion) and Drew Antone (Kinnear)

Tie-Down Calf Roping: Brock Gotschall (Laramie)

 

Below are the winners of the Sheridan rodeo:

Sunday winners listed first, then Monday winners.

Bareback: Hunter Carlson (Douglas) and Justin Kissack (Gillette)

Barrel Racing: Bridgit Hort (Torrington) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Abbea Faris (Laramie) and Sierra Spratt (Lysite)

Bull Riding: Scott Carlson (Evanston) and Hunter Eller (Wheatland)

Goat Tying: Josee Vogel (Pavillion) and Cashlee Cunningham (Banner)

Pole Bending: Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) and Abi Deveraux (Newcastle)

Saddle Broncs: Brody Cress (Hillsdale) and Blaze Cress (Hillsdale)

Steer Wrestling: Cutter DeHart (Laramie) and Kade Greer (Gillette)

Team Roping Sunday: Baillie Matthews (Rozet) and Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear)

Team Roping Monday: Garrett Grieve (Baggs) and Coley Nicholls (Kinnear)

Tie-Down Calf Roping: Casey Sellers (Buffalo) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July.

Below is the current top 4 in each event for the season, as of the end of the Sheridan rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Justin Kissack (Gillette) – 182 points

2. Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) – 101

3. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 92

4. Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 63

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. J.W. Meiers (Mills) – 96 points

2. Brody Cress (Hillsdale) – 85.5

3. Blaze Cress (Hillsdale) – 84.5

4. Casey Manning (Pinedale) – 17

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) – 114 points

2. Cameron Irwin (Buffalo) – 98.5

3. Tyler Tarver (Gillette) – 87

4. Brock Gotschall (Laramie) - 86

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) – 97 points

2. Callie Robinson (Moorcroft) – 76.5

3. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) – 76

4. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) – 61

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Cutter DeHart (Laramie) – 139 points

2. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) – 114

3. Kade Greer (Gillette) – 108

4. Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland) - 103

 

Goat Tying:

1. Josee Vogel (Pavillion) – 146.5 points

2. Ashten Marchant (Newcastle) – 143

3. Jaime Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 90

4. Shai Schaefer (Torrington) – 80

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Sierra Spratt (Lysite) – 138.5 points

2. Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) – 125

3. Kylee Cahoy (Sheridan) – 124

4. Cassidy Kruse (Gillette) – 99.5

 

Pole Bending:

1. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) – 123 points

2. Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) – 115

3. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) – 98

4. Shelby Mann (Sheridan) - 72

 

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trace Steele (Sundance) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

 

Bull Riding:

1. Bryce Burnell (Arvada) – 98.5 points

2. Scott Carlson (Evanston) – 94.5

3. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) – 46

4. Drew Antone (Kinnear) - 37

Click here for more information on rodeos and schedule