Time to dust off those boots and saddles, and get the lasso ropes ready.

The 2012-2013 Wyoming High School Rodeo Season resumes on April 13th and 14th in Laramie, as cowboys and cowgirls resume their quest to qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo.

Points earned at the 3 rodeos in September 2012 carry over the winter break.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July.

Below is the current top 4 in each event as of the end of the 2012 Fall Season.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Justin Kissack (Gillette) - 49 points

2. Jeffery Zaziarski (Sheridan) - 38

3. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 18

4. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 17

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Brody Cress (Hillsdale) - 45.5 points

2. J.W. Meiers (Mills) - 29.5

3. Blaze Cress (Hillsdale) - 19

4. Casey Manning (Pinedale) - 8

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) - 43 points

2. Brock Gotschall (Laramie) - 39

3. Cameron Irwin (Buffalo) - 38

4. Brandt Ross (Sheridan) - 29

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) - 33 points

2. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) - 29

3. Faith Carson (Arvada) - 23

4. Tiare Ilgen (Sheridan) - 18.5

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Kade Greer (Gillette) - 40 points

2. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) - 37

3-5 (tie). Gage Greer (Gillette) - 33

3-5 (tie). Dalton Beasley (Banner) - 33

3-5 (tie). Kane Butcher (Jelm) - 33

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 38 points

2. Ashten Marchant (Newcastle) - 36

3. Josee Vogel (Pavillion) - 35

4. Shai Schaefer (Torrington) - 32

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) - 45 points

2-3 (tie). Sierra Spratt (Lysite) - 34

2-3 (tie). Kylee Cahoy (Sheridan) - 34

4. Callie Robinson (Moorcroft) - 29

 

Pole Bending:

1. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) - 46 points

2.  Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) - 31

3. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) - 30

4. Tatum Seebaum (Douglas) - 22

 

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trace Steele (Sundance) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

3. Weston Mann (Sheridan) and Cameron Irwin (Buffalo)

4. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) and Trase Johnson (Gillette)

 

Bull Riding:

1. Bryce Burnell (Arvada) - 52.5 points

2. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) - 36

3. Scott Carlson (Evanston) - 27.5

4-5 (tie). Hunter Eller (Wheatland) - 10

4-5 (tie). Mike Schulz (Cheyenne) - 10

Click here for more information on rodeos and schedules.