Time to check out the place that will host the High School National Finals Rodeo in July.

Cowboys and cowgirls head to Rock Springs for the next round of competition.

Here are the winners of the Laramie rodeo.

Saturday winners listed first, then Sunday winners.

Bareback: Justin Kissack (Gillette) and Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan)

Barrel Racing: Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Abbea Faris (Laramie) and Shai Schaefer (Torrington)

Bull Riding: No Saturday winner and Drew Antone (Kinnear)

Goat Tying: Josee Vogel (Pavillion) and Shai Schaefer (Torrington)

Pole Bending: Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear) and Breanna Reimler (Buffalo)

Saddle Broncs: J.W. Meiers (Mills) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Riggen McIntosh (Torrington) and Dax Cathcart (Carpenter)

Team Roping Saturday: Jeremy Jarrard (Casper) and Mat Tehau (Kaycee)

Team Roping Sunday: Trace Steele (Sundance) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

Tie-Down Calf Roping: Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) and Cameron Irwin (Buffalo)

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July.

Below is the current top 4 in each event as of the end of the Laramie rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Justin Kissack (Gillette) – 68 points

2. Jeffery Zaziarski (Sheridan) – 55

3. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 31

4. Chance Ames (Big Piney) – 18

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. J.W. Meiers (Mills) – 49.5 points

2. Brody Cress (Hillsdale) – 45.5

3. Blaze Cress (Hillsdale) – 37

4/5 (tie). Casey Manning (Pinedale) – 8

4/5 (tie). Jacob Hodges (Edgemont, SD) - 8

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) – 50 points

2. Cameron Irwin (Buffalo) – 47.5

3. Brock Gotschall (Laramie) – 39

4. Brandt Ross (Sheridan) – 34

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) – 46.5 points

2. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) – 33

3. Faith Carson (Arvada) – 23

4. Tiare Ilgen (Sheridan) – 22.5

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Cutter DeHart (Laramie) - 47 points

2. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) – 46

3. Dalton Beasley (Banner) – 41

4. Kade Greer (Gillette) – 40

 

Goat Tying:

1. Shai Schaefer (Torrington) – 51

2. Josee Vogel (Pavillion) – 48.5

3-4 (Tie). Ashten Marchant (Newcastle) – 45

3-4 (Tie). Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) - 45

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) – 65 points

2. Kylee Cahoy (Sheridan) - 50

3. Sierra Spratt (Lysite) – 45

4. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) - 41

 

Pole Bending:

1. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) – 46 points

2. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) – 43

3.  Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) – 42

4. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) - 31

 

Team Roping:

1. Trace Steele (Sundance) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

2. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

3. J.W. Meiers (Mills) and Cutter DeHart (Laramie)

4. Klay Ready (Dixon) and Jayden Johnson (Casper)

 

Bull Riding:

1. Bryce Burnell (Arvada) – 52.5 points

2. Ty Bertrand (Gillette) – 36

3. Scott Carlson (Evanston) – 27.5

4-6 (tie). Hunter Eller (Wheatland) – 10

4-6 (tie). Mike Schulz (Cheyenne) – 10

4-6 (tie). Drew Antone (Kinnear) - 10

Click here for more information on rodeos and schedules.