It's time to ride again!

Cowboys and cowgirls will gather in Laramie this weekend to start the spring portion of the 2013-2014 Wyoming High School Rodeo season.

About 25% of the season was completed in the fall of 2013.

Points earned from those rodeos carry over the winter break.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July, 2014.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the fall 2013 season.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Jeffrey Zdziarski (Sheridan) - 63.5 points

2. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 58

3. Chance Ames (Marbleton) - 34.5

4. Nevada Starr (Wheatland) - 23

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Brody Cress (Hillsdale) - 49 points

2. Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) - 19

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1-2 (tie). Casey Sellers (Buffalo) - 42 points

1-2 (tie). Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) - 42 points

3. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) - 37

4. Brandt Ross (Sheridan) - 31

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) - 46 points

2. Whitney Simmons (Sheridan) - 28.5

3. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) - 24

4. Tiare Ilgen (Sheridan) - 21

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Kane Butcher (Jelm) - 56 points

2. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) - 41

3. Dax Cathcart (Carpenter) - 36

4-5 (tie). Casey Sellers (Buffalo) - 31

4-5 (tie). Hunter Bregar (Lander) - 31

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 48 points

2. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) - 41

3. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) - 37.5

4. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) - 31

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) - 60 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 53

3. Whitney Simmons (Sheridan) - 24

4. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 21

 

Pole Bending:

1. Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) - 66 points

2. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) - 56

3. Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 28

4. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 23

 

Team Roping:

1. Trace Steele (Sundance) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland) - 36 points

2. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 28

3. Mat Tehau (Kaycee) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 27

4. Nate Rogers (Buffalo) and Joby Barquin (Kinnear) - 26

 

Bull Riding:

1. Levi Wilson (Jackson) - 30 points

2-3 (tie). Clayton Colvard (Newcastle) - 20

2-3 (tie). Evan Wilhelm (Glendo) - 20

4. Blaire Romsa (Laramie) - 17