Cowboys and cowgirls will spend this weekend in Douglas, getting a feel of the location of the State High School Finals, which will be held in 2 weeks.

Below are the winners of the Buffalo rodeo.

Barebacks: Chance Ames (Marbleton)

Barrel Racing: Taylor Werbelow (Greybull)

Breakaway Roping: Kaelie Oliver (Douglas)

Goat Tying: Kaylee Seeds (Lusk)

Pole Bending: Jamie Schweitzer (Gillette)

Saddle Broncs: Brody Cress (Hillsdale)

Steer Wrestling: Zane Thompson (Cheyenne)

Team Roping: Logan Milligan (Torrington) and Riley Curuchet (Kaycee)

Tie-Down Roping: Brock Oliver (Douglas)

Bull Riding: No winner

 

Below are the winners of the Sheridan rodeo.

Sunday winners listed first, then Monday winners.

Barebacks: Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) and Linzee Adamson (Arvada)

Breakaway Roping: Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear) and Kerby Anderson (Grover, CO)

Goat Tying: Kaylee Seeds (Lusk) and Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE)

Pole Bending: Shelby Mann (Sheridan) and Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland)

Saddle Broncs: Brody Cress (Hillsdale) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Casey Sellers (Buffalo) and Gage Greer (Gillette)

Team Roping Sunday: Wheaton WIlliams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Monday: Trace Steele (Sundance) and Jhett Hadley (Wheatland)

Tie-Down Roping: Logan Milligan (Torrington) and Bryce Sturman (Lusk)

Bull Riding: Chance Ames (Marbleton) and No Monday winner.

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July, 2014.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Sheridan rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Jeffrey Zdziarski (Sheridan) – 199.5 points

2. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) – 138

3. Chance Ames (Marbleton) – 114.5

4. Brady Thurston (Lance Creek) – 59.5

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Brody Cress (Hillsdale) – 138.5 points

2. Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) – 54

3. Mike Burtenshaw (Buffalo) – 42.5

4-5 (tie). J.D. Slagowski (Eden) – 26

4-5 (tie). Justin Dory (Laramie) - 26

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) – 117 points

2. Brandt Ross (Sheridan) – 87

3. Garrett Murphy (Torrington) – 79

4. Logan Milligan (Torrington) – 75

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) – 95 points

2. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) – 91

3. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) - 82

4. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) – 70.5

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Kane Butcher (Jelm) – 136 points

2. Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland) – 104

3. Kadyn Hicks (Nunn, CO) - 87

4. Casey Sellers (Buffalo) - 86

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 124.5 points

2. Jamie Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 124

3. Casey Rae Reimler (Rozet) – 96

4. Ashten Marchant (Newcastle) – 87.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 124.5 points

2. Madison Wilkerson (Jackson) – 90

3. Taylor Werbelow (Greybull) - 86

4-5 (tie). Linzee Adamson (Arvada) - 75

4-5 (tie). Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 75

 

Pole Bending:

1. Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) – 188 points

2. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) – 132

3-4 (tie). Karson Bradley (Big Piney) – 82

3-4 (tie). Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 82

 

Team Roping:

1. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Kellan Johnson (Casper) – 96 points

2. Nate Rogers (Buffalo) and Joby Barquin (Kinnear) – 91

3. Mat Tehau (Kaycee) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) – 81

4. Cody Ballek (Clearmont) and Teigen Finnerty (Wheatland) - 70

 

Bull Riding:

1. Levi Wilson (Jackson) – 40 points

2. Evan Wilhelm (Glendo) – 30

3. Landen Smith (Jackson) – 28

4. Clayton Colvard (Newcastle) – 20

Click here for more information on rodeos and schedules.