Video highlights and photos of the 2014 Wyoming Track Classic, that took place on Friday, May 2nd.

Scroll down to see highlights and photos!

It was a preview of the state meet, as the best of the best in every track and field event, except relays, gathered in Casper to compete against each other.

Click here to see results.

 

 

Now we know what track athletes do in their down time...work on their soccer skills! It makes sense...soccer players run like they are on the track, so why not?

This is the 2014 Wyoming Track Classic...starting with the girls 3200 meter run...this is Abby Phillips of Gillette running away from the pack in this race, to become a 4-time at this event...11 minutes 41.74 seconds...the closest runner was her team-mate...and she was 26 seconds behind.

Boys 3200 meter run...Michael Downey of Cheyenne East...also making this race look like a walk in the park...9 minutes...45.75 seconds and he had a little more than 14 seconds of cushion room...that's plenty of time to just walk across the finish line.

Girls 100 meter hurdles...look in the middle...wearing the orange...it's Lauren Taubert of Natrona...she will make it over 10 hurdles and reach the finish in 15.35 seconds...winning by roughly half a second, and it could be just as good of a race at the state meet.

Boys 110 meter hurdles...a bit of an upset in this race...look at the second guy on the left...Kalei Smith of Powell...of the runners in this race...he had the 6th fastest qualifying time...but at this meet...he had the best race of his season so far...15.25 seconds...and he beat the favorite...by .02 seconds...that was a well ran race.

Girls 100 meter dash...everyone knew what was going to happen here...Jerayah Davis of Kelly Walsh...fully recovered from a concussion...and dreaming of the Southern California sunshine...12 point 3-9 seconds...not as fast as last year's meet record time, but I doubt that bothers her at all...she will take the win.

Boys 100 meter dash...4th from the right...that is Carlos Salcido of Rock Springs...He had a really good day and this was just the start...11.29 seconds was his time, not his best overall, but he has a few weeks to work on that...no worries.

Girls 1600 meter run...Anne Brinegar of Cody...turns on the jets in the final stretch and passes up Calbi Ausmann of Newcastle...that was probably the most dramatic finish of the race...her time was 5 minutes...9-point-1-1 seconds. Ausmann with her 2nd straight runner-up finish at the WTC...tough break.

Boys 1600 meter run...Hunter Davila of Kelly Walsh...he would hold off Jonah Henry of Laramie who is the state cross country champ...that's pretty good...a new season best time of 4 minutes 21.77 seconds for one mile and he will take that in any race.

Now for some field events...boys long jump...Taylor Hepp of Buffalo...he's right on pace with where he has been all season...22 feet 1 inch...and he knows he has it won, and he does.

Girls long jump...Ann Wingeleth of Lyman...last year was her break-out year and this year she is doing just as good...18 feet 2 inches and it's on to the next event for her.

Boys high jump...we had a tie in this event...but there are tie-breakers...Colton Hodge of Riverside...leaps over 6 feet 4 inches, which ties him for his best mark of the season so far.

Also jumping over 6 feet 4 inches was Robert Creager of Natrona. When they went through the tie-breaker rules...it came down to who had the fewer number of misses on the day. That's where Creager came out on top...so by rule...he wins.

Girls triple jump...here's Wingeleth again...putting on the old hop, skip and jump to a distance of 37 feet...2 and 1/2 inches...she was also 2nd in the high jump, and that's just another day at the office for her.

Boys shot put...this was pretty good...first we have Martin Fitzwater out of Lusk...he'll give it the heave-ho for a distance of 53 feet...5 and 3-quarters inches...that beat his personal best by 2 and 1/2 feet.

..but there was one guy that was better...Garrett Lynch of Powell won it on his final throw...55 feet 2 inches...he's the indoor state champ, and he also won the discus. He's got some muscle.

Back to the track...girls 400 meter dash...it's pretty easy to tell who the leader is...Phoenix Farnham of Laramie...she was the only one to run the course in less than one minute...her time was 58.56 seconds.

Boys 400 meter dash...it's Salcido again...he will be a force to be reckoned with at the state meet...49.02 seconds...and he has his 2nd win of the day, and he's not done.

Girls 300 meter hurdles...it's Taubert again for the Fillies...the longer distance did not bother her at all...as long as she has something to jump over...45.45 seconds is the time she turned in and that is just fine for her.

Boys 300 meter hurdles...it was a 3-man race as one-quarter of a second separated first from third...and at the finish...it was Walker Newell of Gillette, who made it across first...with a time of 39.70 seconds.

Girls 800 meter run...Sadie Wassum of Worland is one of the smaller runners, but she has the speed...she will cross the line after 2 minutes and 17.75 seconds of running.

Boys 800 meter run...Josh Hartford of Green River...he's hungry for a win...hungry like a wolf...and he's got it...clocking a time of 1 minute 53.72 seconds.

Girls 200 meter dash...here comes Davis again...showing everyone how it's done...24.80 seconds...and her feet are going faster and faster all the time...good luck trying to catch her.

Finally...the boys 200 meter dash...Salcido one more time...the junior is 3 for 3...22.16 seconds...all he has to do is just keep it up and hold course for the state meet...which is a little more than 2 weeks away.