It's time to say good-bye to another calendar year of High School Sports in Wyoming.

2016 had its share of moments, which would set the stage for 2017.

If we overlooked something, email: scores@wyopreps.com

Winter:

(Click on the various links to see stories)

Winter Season Coaches of the Year: Click here

Boys Basketball:

Gatorade Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Hoyt Nicholas - Worland

4-Time All-State Boys Basketball Honors: Trey Schroefel - Buffalo

 

Girls Basketball:

Gatorade Girls Basketball Player of the Year: Robbi Ryan - Sheridan (repeat)

4-Time All-State Girls Basketball Honors: Robbi Ryan - Sheridan

Natrona County High School grad Kaylee Johnson helped Stanford get to the Elite 8, of the NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament.

 

Wrestling:

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

 

Boys Swimming:

4A: Gillette won the State Championship.

3A: Lander 20-peated as State Champs.

 

Nordic Skiing:

 

Alpine Skiing:

 

Indoor Track and Field:

 

Spring:

(Click on the various links to see stories)

Spring Season Coaches of the Year: Click here

Boys Soccer:

Gatorade Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Cameron Campbell of Laramie

4-Time All-State Boys Soccer Honors: Robert George - Kelly Walsh

 

Girls Soccer:

Gatorade Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Robbi Ryan - Sheridan

 

Boys Outdoor Track and Field:

4A: Kelly Walsh would win their first title since 1985.

3A: Star Valley would win their first title since 1983.

2A: Pine Bluffs would win their first title since 2011.

1A: Lingle-Ft. Laramie would win their first title since 2007.

Gatorade Boys Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year: Brody Smith - Cody

 

Girls Outdoor Track and Field:

4A: Natrona would win their first title since 2009.

3A: Jackson would win their first title ever.

2A: Big Horn would repeat as champs.

1A: Cokeville would win their 2nd title in 3 years.

Gatorade Girls Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year: Lauren Taubert - Natrona

 

Summer:

Legion Baseball:

(Click on the various links to see highlights)

Photo Courtesy: Getty Images

 

Rodeo:

(Click on the links for more)

 

Other summer events:

(Click on the various links for more)

Zach Taylor and Robbi Ryan. Photo Courtesy: Kim Ryan
Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

Mr. Wyoming Basketball 2016: Hoyt Nicholas - Worland

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

Ms. Wyoming Basketball 2016: Robbi Ryan - Sheridan

 

Fall:

Fall Season Coaches of the Year: Click here

Football:

(Click on the various links to see highlights)

Gatorade Football Player of the Year: Coy Steel - Sheridan

 

Volleyball:

(Click on the various links to see highlights)

4-Time All-State Volleyball Honors: Kalina Smith - Gillette

 

Golf:

4A: Behind 4-time state champ Easton Paxton, Riverton boys would 4-peat as state champs. Kelly Walsh girls would win their first title ever.

3A: Wheatland boys would win their first title since 1991, while Lander girls won their first title since 2009.

2A: Wright boys would win their second title in 4 years, while the Tongue River girls won their first ever.

 

Tennis:

Team State Champs: Gillette boys (repeat) and Laramie girls (first ever).

4-Time All-State Tennis Honors: Rachel Phillips - Cheyenne Central

 

Cross-Country:

(Click on the various links to see results)

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

4A: Laramie boys would 5-peat as state champs, and Jackson won the girls state title (won the previous 2 in 3A).

3A: Star Valley boys and girls won the state title. For the boys, it was a 5-peat.

2A: Saratoga/Encampment boys won their first title since 2006, and Pine Bluffs/Burns girls would 7-peat.

 

Girls Swimming:

4A: Gillette would 4-peat as State Champs and has won 11 of the last 12, and 19 of the last 25.

3A: Lander won their first title since 2011.

4-Time All-State Girls Swimming Honors: Rylie Pilon - Gillette