Here are the scores and schedules for the first weekend of February with less than 1 month to go until the basketball post-season gets underway.

4A teams wrap up their first tour of their conference this weekend, while teams in all the other classes are either starting or are well within, their 2nd trip through.

Friday, February 3rd:

Class 4A:

#1 Evanston 54 Rock Springs 34

Central at #4 Laramie - PPD to February 14th due to snowstorm!

#5 East 64 South 40

Riverton 66 Green River 34

Class 3A:

#4 Powell 46 #1 Star Valley 44

#2 Lander 62 Lyman 53

#3 Torrington 70 Douglas 39

Buffalo 55 #5 Wheatland 53 OT

Cody 59 Jackson 43

Newcastle 61 Worland 37

Mountain View 54 Pinedale 39

Class 2A:

Greybull 60 #1 Lovell 58 - Greybull never trailed. Lovell got to within 1 in the 4th quarter, but never got over the hump.

Southeast 36 #3 Burns 35 - Zimmerer hits a 12 foot jumper at the buzzer to spring the upset

#4 Wyoming Indian 99 Riverside 54

#5 Moorcroft 68 Big Horn 55

Tongue River 68 Sundance 50

Shoshoni 55 Big Piney 46

Pine Bluffs at Saratoga - PPD to February 6th (Snowstorm)

Rocky Mountain 45 Thermopolis 43

Class 1A:

#1 Little Snake River 67 St. Stephens 39

#2 Burlington 72 Meeteetse 22

#3 Midwest 79 Arvada-Clearmont 44

#4 Normative Services at Rock River - PPD Snowstorm. Makeup Feb. 10th.

Cokeville 52 H.E.M. 48

Kaycee 76 Hulett 26

Encampment 43 Farson-Eden 24

Inter-Class:

#2 2A Wind River 72 #5 1A Dubois 60

2A Wright 48 1A Upton 46

2A Lusk 85 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 82 2 OT's

Saturday, February 4th:

Class 4A:

#1 Evanston 56 Riverton 54

#5 East 56 #4 Laramie 54

Central 53 South 28

Kelly Walsh 47 Gering, NE 44

Class 3A:

#1 Star Valley 50 Cody 36

#2 Lander 43 Mountain View 35

#3 Torrington 41 Newcastle 27

#4 Powell 59 Jackson 49

Rawlins 52 #5 Wheatland 49

Glenrock 50 Worland 37

Class 2A:

#1 Lovell 65 Big Horn 47

#3 Burns 73 Potter-Dix, NE 56

#4 Wyoming Indian 82 Greybull 63

#5 Moorcroft 61 Sundance 50

Tongue River 64 Rocky Mountain 55

Kemmerer 69 Shoshoni 67 OT

Pine Bluffs 55 Leyton, NE 54

Hot Springs, SD 49 Lusk 48

Saratoga 44 Southeast 36

Class 1A:

#1 Little Snake River 73 Manila, UT 51

#3 Midwest 57 Rock River 42

Ten Sleep 72 #5 Dubois 54

Cokeville 35 Encampment 31

Kaycee 50 Upton 44

H.E.M. 43 Farson-Eden 41

Meeteetse 44 Arvada-Clearmont 39

Guernsey 60 Hulett 54

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 60 Crawford, NE 46

Minatare, NE 62 Glendo 36

Inter-Class:

3A Buffalo 61 2A Thermopolis 33

3A Lyman at 2A Big Piney - PPD Makeup TBA