Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.

These are the latest standings for games played up to and including April 22nd.

Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 16-21.

 

4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Sheridan…5-2, 15 points…9-2-1, 28 points

Laramie…5-2, 15 points…7-2, 21 points

Central…4-2, 12 points…7-3, 21 points

East…3-3, 9 points…5-5, 15 points

Gillette…3-4, 9 points…5-6, 15 points

South…0-7, 0 points…0-9, 0 points

 

4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Kelly Walsh…5-1-1, 16 points…6-2-2, 20 points

Rock Springs…5-1, 15 points…7-3-1, 22 points

Green River…2-3-2, 8 points…2-6-2, 8 points

Natrona…2-4-1, 7 points…2-7-1, 7 points

Riverton…1-3-2, 5 points, 2-6-2, 8 points

Evanston…1-4-2, 5 points…2-7-2, 8 points

 

Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Buffalo…2-0, 6 points…9-0-2, 29 points

Douglas…0-1-1, 1 point…2-8-1, 7 points

Newcastle…0-1-1, 1 point…0-6-1, 1 point

 

Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Torrington…2-1, 6 points…6-5, 18 points

Lander…2-1, 6 points…5-5-1, 16 points

Rawlins…0-2, 0 points…3-8, 9 points

 

Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Worland…2-0, 6 points…10-1-1, 31 points

Powell…2-2, 6 points…6-5, 18 points

Cody…0-2, 0 points…4-5, 12 points

 

Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Jackson…2-0, 6 points…7-0-1, 22 points

Star Valley…2-1, 6 points…4-4-1, 13 points

Pinedale…0-3, 0 points…2-8, 6 points

 

Top 5 Recap:

Class 4A:

#1 Laramie (7-2) lost home vs. #2 Sheridan, 2-1 OT, lost home vs. Gillette, 1-0.

#2 Sheridan (9-2-1) won at #1 Laramie, 2-1 OT, won at South, 10-0.

#3 Central (7-3) won at #5 East, 4-0.

#4 Kelly Walsh (6-2-2) tied at #2 3A Buffalo, 1-1, won home vs. Evanston 2-0, won home vs. Green River, 2-0.

#5 East (5-5) lost home vs. #3 Central, 4-0.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Jackson (7-0-1) won home vs. Pinedale, 10-0, won at Star Valley 2-0.

#2 Buffalo (9-0-2) tied home vs. #4 4A Kelly Walsh, 1-1, won at Rawlins, 3-0.

#3 Worland (10-1-1) won at #5 Powell, 3-1, won at Pinedale, 8-0, won at Star Valley, 4-0.

#4 Lander (5-5-1) lost home vs. 4A Riverton, 4-1, lost at Torrington, 4-2 OT, won at Newcastle, 4-1.

#5 Powell (6-5) lost home vs. #3 Worland, 3-1, won at Cody, 1-0.