Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.

These are the latest standings for games played up to and including May 6th.

Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 30th - May 5th.

 

4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Sheridan…8-2, 24 points…12-2-1, 37 points

Laramie…7-2-1, 22 points…10-2-1, 31 points

Central…6-3-1, 19 points…9-4-1, 28 points

Gillette…4-6, 12 points…6-8, 18 points

East…4-6, 12 points…6-8, 18 points

South…0-10, 0 points…0-13-1, 1 point

Gillette gets #4 seed over East due to having victory over Laramie, whereas East does not.

 

4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Rock Springs…8-2, 24 points…10-4-1, 31 points

Kelly Walsh…6-3-1, 19 points…8-4-2, 26 points

Green River…5-3-2, 17 points…5-7-2, 17 points

Riverton…3-5-2, 11 points, 4-8-2, 14 points

Evanston…2-6-2, 8 points…3-9-3, 12 points

Natrona…2-7-1, 7 points…2-10-1, 7 points

 

Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Buffalo…4-0, 12 points…11-1-2, 35 points

Douglas…1-2-1, 4 point…3-11-1, 10 points

Newcastle…0-3-1, 1 point…0-8-3, 3 points

 

Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Lander…3-1, 9 points…8-6-1, 25 points

Torrington…3-1, 9 points…9-5, 27 points

Rawlins…0-4, 0 points…3-10-2, 11 points

Lander wins coin-flip tie-breaker over Torrington for #1 SE seed

 

Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Worland…3-0, 9 points…12-1-1, 37 points

Powell…2-2, 6 points…8-7, 24 points

Cody…0-3, 0 points…5-9, 15 points

 

Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Jackson…2-0, 6 points…11-0-1, 34 points

Star Valley…2-1, 6 points…5-5-1, 16 points

Pinedale…0-3, 0 points…2-10, 6 points

 

Top 5 Recap:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan (12-2-1) won home vs. Gillette, 2-1.

#2 Laramie (9-4-1) won home vs. East, 5-2, tied at #3 Central, 1-1.

#3 Central (9-4-1) won home vs. South, 10-1, tied home vs. #2 Laramie, 1-1.

#4 Rock Springs (10-4-1) lost at Green River, 1-0, won at Evanston, 1-0.

#5 Kelly Walsh (8-4-2) won home vs. Natrona, 2-0.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Jackson (11-0-1) won home vs. #4 (tie) Lander, 6-0, won home vs. Cody, 3-0, won home vs. Powell, 3-0.

#2 Buffalo (11-1-2) lost home vs. #3 Worland, 3-1 OT, won at Douglas, 7-0, won at Newcastle, 3-0.

#3 Worland (12-1-1) won at #2 Buffalo, 3-1 OT.

#4 (tie) Lander (8-6-1) lost at #1 Jackson, 6-0.

#4 (tie) Torrington (9-5) won home vs. 4A South, 7-1, won home vs. Douglas, 6-0.