Lander wins their 18th consecutive 3A Swim Championship, while Kelly Walsh wins their second in school history.

3A:

After a good prelim performance, the Tigers out distanced the field 274.5 to 195.5 to second place Powell. Worland was third with Rawlins fourth.

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE 3A RESULTS

*2014 Boys 3A Coach of the Year

Kevin Heyer - Worland

*2014 Boys 3A Assistant Coach of the Year     3-way Tie:

L.T. Ratz – Lander

Jerry Rodriguez – Powell

Kristin Kelton - Worland

 *2014 3A Boys Athlete of the Meet

Connor Petty - Worland

*2014 3A Boys Athlete of the Year

Connor Petty - Worland

Sportsmanship Awards

Ben Wetzel – Powell

Taner Trujillo – Sublette

Dillion Hedges – Lander

Nick Snyder - Cody

*Voted on by the Wyoming Swim Coaches Association

3A Team Scores:

1. Lander 274.5 points

2. Powell - 195.5

3. Worland - 176.5

4. Rawlins - 154

5. Kemmerer 147.5

6. Lyman - 114

7. Sublette County - 94

8. Douglas - 86

9. Cody - 66

10. Buffalo - 48

 

4A:

Click here for 4A results

In the 4A prelims...the Kelly Walsh 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team, set a new 4A record with a time of 1 minute 26.12 seconds. The old record was 1:26.89, set in 1997 by Green River. The KW team is comprised of Levi Jensen, Andrew Belveal, Talon Marquard, and Jeremy Young.

The quartet then broke their own record in the finals, with a new 4A state record time of 1:25.95

4A Team Scores:

1. Kelly Walsh - 265 points

2. Cheyenne Central - 205

3. Gillette - 204

4. Laramie - 179

5. Cheyenne East - 141

6. Rock Springs - 113

7. Green River - 105

8. Cheyenne South - 60

9. Riverton - 49

10. Evanston - 27

11. Sheridan - 17

12. Natrona - 10

4A Coach of the Year: Bridger Miller - Kelly Walsh

4A Assistant Coach of the Year: Adam Miller - Gillette

4A Athletes of the Meet: Kyle White - Cheyenne Central AND Kayden Harbison - Rock Springs

4A Athlete of the Year: Kyle White - Cheyenne Central

4A Sportsmanship Award: Kyle White - Cheyenne Central AND Shae Boyle - Kelly Walsh Dive Coach