Results from the 5K races held during the first weekend of September.

Thursday, September 4th:

Northern Hills Invite at Spearfish, SD:

Newcastle's Calbi Ausman won the girl's race.

IRLS

Team scores – 1, Custer, 45; 2, St. Thomas More, 48; 3, R.C. Central, 64; 4, Newcastle, Wyo., 83; 5, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 88.

Individual top 20 -- 1, Calbi Ausmann, Newcastle, 15:07.84; 2, Allison Green, Sturgis, 15:34.37; 3, Tori Glazier, Custer, 15:42.23; 4, Klaire Kirsch, STM, 15:57.33; 5, Kaci Cooper, STM, 16:01.25; 6, Gretchen Blain, Spearfish, 16:14.05; 7, Samantha Bradsky, STM, 16:21.88; 8, Emily Mikkelsen, Pierre, 16:23.26; 9, Shacey Burgess, RCC, 16:36.76; 10, Maria Bunkers, RCC, 16:41.76; 11, Julianne Thomsen, Custer, 16:42.00; 12, Destiny Beautiful Bald Eagle, CEB, 16:45.89; 13, Maddisen Larsen, L-D, 16:49.23; 14, Hannah Shaffer, Pierre, 16:53.63; 15, Clara Sedlacek, Custer, 17:10.28; 16, Reegin Kehn, Sturgis, 17:13.25; 17, Mariah Fuchs, Pierre, 17:13.60; 18, Tayler Carlson, Custer, 17:15.74; 19, Kelly Cooper, STM, 17:23.15; 20, Paige Frost, Sturgis, 17:27.20.

BOYS

Team scores – 1, Pierre, 23; 2, R.C. Central, 54; 3, Newcastle, Wyo., 76; 4, St. Thomas More, 78.

Individual top 20 – 1, Jacob Simmons, Sturgis, 16:06.48; 2, Jebben Keyes, Pierre, 16:44.59; 3, Shane Herman, Custer, 17:05.65; 4, Chance Dooley, Custer, 17:06.65; 5, Joseph Barnes, Spearfish, 17:10.41; 6, Andrew Cottier, RCC, 17:20.93; 7, Seth McKinley, Pierre, 17:23.04; 8, Lucas Julian, STM, 17:49.12; 9, Porter Jones, Pierre, 17:58.80; 10, Jack Wollman, Pierre, 17:59.08;; 11, Tristan Deming, RCC, 17:59.08; 12, Micah Howard, Pierre, 18:00.01; 13, Tod Stephens, RCC, 18:02.55; 14, Trenton Parsons, Newcastle, 18:04.43; 15, Nathan Finster, L-D, 18:11.69; 16, Ryan Mikkelsen, Pierre, 18:17.20; 17, Justin Harris, Spearfish, 18:21.07; 18, Gabe Harms, Sturgis, 18:26.92; 19, Tristan Old Horse, HS, 18:29.51; 20, Ty Trainor, STM, 18:38.19.

 

Friday, September 5th:

Billings, MT Invite:

There were over 200 runners in each Varsity event.  Wyoming was well represented as Kelly Walsh's Hunter Davila was first in the boys race followed by Brody Smith of Cody who was 2nd.   Natrona finished 2nd in the boy's team standings.   On the girl's side, Sydney Wendt of Gillette and teammate Tabitha Simmons were 3rd and 4th.  Worland's Kelliana Montenez was 6th.   Gillette, Natrona and Kelly Walsh were 2-3-4 behind Billings Senior in the girl's team standings.

 

Gering, NE Invite:

Of the Wyoming teams that participated, Torrington boys placed 6th, Douglas Boys 11th, Wheatland boys 13th.

For the girls, Douglas placed 4th, and Cheyenne South 6th.

Wyoming Indian Invite:

Evanston boys and girls won the 3-team meet.

Rawlins Invite:

Awaiting results. Check back later.