Cowboys and cowgirls head to Jackson this weekend.

Below are the winners of the Lander Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Thomas Davis (Osage) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Shyanna Cahoy (Sheridan)

Goat Tying: Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) won both days.

Pole Bending: Sage Kohr (Gillette) and Kade Koltiska (Big Horn)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and No Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Winston McGraw (Gill, CO)

Team Roping Saturday: Cooper Deveraux and Jake Deveraux (Newcastle)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Colter Wise (Riverton) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Bull Riding: James Butterfield (Worland) and Cole Kilts (Casper)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Lander rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 20 points

2. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 18

3. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) - 8

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 20 points

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 11 points

2-3 (tie). Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 10

2-3 (tie). Colter Wise (Riverton) - 10

4-5 (tie). Cole Lane (Torrington) - 9

4-5 (tie). Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 9

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 14 points

2-4 (tie). Shyanna Cahoy (Sheridan) - 10

2-4 (tie). Kaprina Jones (Newcastle) - 10

2-4 (tie). Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 10

 

Goat Tying:

1. Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 20 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 16

3. Reata Beck (Albin) - 10

4-5 (tie). Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 9

4-5 (tie). Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 9

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 20 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 17

3. Shyanna Cahoy (Sheridan) - 11

4. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 9

 

Pole Bending:

1-2 (tie). Kaycee Binder (Merino, CO) - 17 points

1-2 (tie). Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 17 points

3-5 (tie). Kade Koltiska (Big Horn) - 10

3-5 (tie). Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 10

3-5 (tie). Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 10

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 19 points

2. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 18

3-4 (tie). Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 13

3-4 (tie). Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 13

 

Team Roping:

1. Cade Herring (Veteran) and Billy Soderberg (Newcastle) - 18

2. Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 17

3. Jared Lemmon (Torrington) and Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 15

4. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Madison Enos (Riverton) - 11

 

Bull Riding:

1-2 (tie). James Butterfield (Worland) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Cole Kilts (Casper) - 10 points

3-4 (tie). Dalton McCaslin (Grover ) - 9

3-4 (tie). Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 9