Cowboys and cowgirls were scheduled to compete in Wheatland this weekend, but it has been moved to Torrington.

This will be the last weekend of competition for the Fall 2016 season.

Points earned will carry over the winter break, and into the Spring 2017 season, which starts in April.

Below are the winners of the Jackson Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Saije Pollard (Wyarno) and Sage Kohr (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) won both days.

Goat Tying: Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE)

Pole Bending: Hailey Hardeman (Wilson) and Emmy O'Connell (Rozet)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) won both days

Steer Wrestling: Winston McGraw (Gill, CO) and Thomas Davis (Osage)

Team Roping Saturday: Ellie Bard (Sheridan) and Jared Lemmon (Torrington)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Carson Johnson (Casper) and Cole Lane (Torrington)

Bull Riding: James Butterfield (Worland) and Ryley Lane (Torrington)

Boys Cutting: Johnathon Lipps (Casper) and Kasen York (Saratoga)

Girls Cutting: Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) and Rylee Whitman (Big Piney)

Reined Cow Horse: Kasen York (Saratoga) won both days.

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Jackson rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) - 28 points

2. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 20

3. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 18

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 30 points

2-3 (tie). Guston Lozier (Pinedale) - 9

2-3 (tie). Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 9

4. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 8

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 21 points

2. Cole Lane (Torrington) - 19

3-6 (tie). Blake LeClair (Douglas) - 16

3-6 (tie). Colter Wise (Riverton) - 16

3-6 (tie). Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 16

3-6 (tie). Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 16

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 26 points

2-4 (tie). Morgan George (Yampa, CO) - 18

2-4 (tie). MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 18

2-4 (tie). Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 18

 

Goat Tying:

1. Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 30 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 27

3. Reata Beck (Albin) - 24.5

4. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 22

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 35 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 22

3. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 19

4. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 18

 

Pole Bending:

1. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 26 points

2. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 19

3. Hailey Hardeman (Wilson) - 18

4-6 (tie). Kade Koltiska (Big Horn ) - 17

4-6 (tie). Kaycee Binder (Merino, CO) - 17

4-6 (tie). Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 17

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 31 points

2. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 28

3. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 19

4. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 16

 

Team Roping:

1-2 (tie). Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 31 points

1-2 (tie). Jared Lemmon (Torrington) and Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 31 points

3. Cade Herring (Veteran) and Billy Soderberg (Newcastle) - 18

4-5 (tie). Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 14

4-5 (tie). Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 14

 

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 20 points

2. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 18

3-4 (tie). Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 10

3-4 (tie). Cole Kilts (Casper) - 10

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 19 points

2. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 18

3. Casey Budge (Kelly) - 17

4. Wes Bray (Casper) - 7

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 19 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 17

3. Shae Bray (Casper) - 15

4. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 10

 

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 20 points

2-4 (tie). Reata Beck (Albin) - 15

2-4 (tie). Bailey Gibbons (Worland) - 15

2-4 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 15