The fall portion of the 2017-2018 season has ended, and points carry over the winter break to the spring season.

Below are the winners of the Wheatland Rodeo held on September 23-24.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Myles Carlson (Evanston) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Sadie Sturman (Lusk) and Sage Kohr (Gillette)

Goat Tying: Elsie Campbell (Riverton) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Team Roping Saturday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Tie-Down Roping: Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne) won both days.

Bull Riding: Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) won both days.

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 15-21 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the 2017 Fall season.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 57.5 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 25.5

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 50 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 28.5

3. Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 26

4. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 17.5

Tie Down Roping:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 46 points

2. Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 37

3. Colter Ellis (Cody) - 29

4. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT ) - 28

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Sadie Sturman (Lusk) - 28 points

2. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 27

3-4 (tie). Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 26

3-4 (tie). Kaydin Davis (Buffalo) - 26

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 58 points

2. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 43

3-4 (tie). Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 40

3-4 (tie). Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 40

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 61.5 points

2. Cedar Kohr (Gillette) - 45

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 38

4. Baily Coombs (Wellington, CO) - 36

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 59 points

2. Jessyka Smith (Rock Springs) - 47

3. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 41

4. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 33

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 65 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 50

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 47

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 31

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 43 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 28

3. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 26

4. Colter and Garrett Nunn (Laramie) - 24

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 36.5 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 31.5

3. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 26

4. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 20

Boys Cutting:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 19.5 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 17.5

3. Wes Bray (Casper) - 17

4. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 14

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 20 points

2. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 9

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 20 points

2. Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 18

3. Clay Kinnison (Gover, CO) - 14.5

4. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 13.5