Contact Us

Football 4A All-Conference Lists 2012

Gillette at Natrona - Football 2012
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

The best players have been named on the East and West sides of the state in Class 4A.

Although there are no conferences in 4A, they were created only for the purpose of post-season recognition.

Voting was done by members of the Wyoming Coaches Association.

4A East: (Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Laramie, Gillette, Sheridan)

Tight Ends:

1st Team:

Joe Ash (Cheyenne East) – unanimous

Seth Edeen (Cheyenne Central)

Hayden Legerski (Sheridan)

Luke Sather (Gillette)

Honorable Mention:

Austen Motily (Cheyenne East)

Cody Worthington (Laramie)

Josh Roberts (Cheyenne Central)

Wide Receivers:

1st Team:

Cameron Johnson (Cheyenne East)

Greg Ashley (Cheyenne Central)

Dani Fischer (Gillette)

Casey Carlton (Sheridan)

Gabriel Holmstrom (Laramie)

Cody Kelley (Gillette)

2nd Team:

Brian Lopez (Cheyenne East)

Stephen Alm (Gillette)

Brandon Daminy (Cheyenne East)

John Gurzo (Laramie)

Matt Fogle (Gillette)

Kris Adams (Gillette)

Cole Petty (Gillette)

Sean Ruskanen (Cheyenne East)

Offensive Lineman:

1st Team:

Collin Eisenman (Sheridan)

Justin Berkey (Gillette)

T.J. Stark (Cheyenne East)

Mitch Godwin (Sheridan)

Grayson Fleming (Cheyenne Central)

Tod Wenger (Cheyenne East)

Dylan Haddix (Gillette)

Jud Stewart (Cheyenne Central)

2nd Team:

Tyler Julian (Sheridan)

Peter Trahan (Laramie)

Zach Tolzien (Gillette)

Trenton Curtis (Cheyenne East)

Justin Hanken (Laramie)

Caleb Sawyer (Sheridan)

Brett Schaeffer (Cheyenne East)

Honorable Mention:

Scott McIntosh (Cheyenne East)

Danny Bradfield (Laramie)

Zack Rose (Cheyenne Central)

James Fossett (Cheyenne Central)

Damon Macleary (Cheyenne Central)

Grayson Sipe (Cheyenne Central)

Taylor Barbour (Gillette)

Scotty Wollen (Sheridan)

Sawyer Newell (Gillette)

Paden Bauder (Gillette)

Quarterback:

1st Team:

Austin Fort (Gillette) – unanimous

Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East)

2nd Team:

Kevin Bakkehaug (Sheridan)

Landon Lybeck (Cheyenne Central)

Running Back:

1st Team:

Taylor Bigelow (Gillette)

Nate Kane (Sheridan)

David Pfedl (Cheyenne Central)

Daniel Sessions (Sheridan)

2nd Team:

Hayes Stone (Cheyenne East)

Shane Brooks (Cheyenne East)

Joe Adams (Laramie)

Punter:

1st Team:

Blake Levin (Cheyenne Central)

2nd Team:

Jess Edens (Sheridan)

Honorable Mention:

Kris Adams (Gillette)

Cameron Johnson (Cheyenne East)

At Large:

1st Team:

Kevin Bakkehaug (Sheridan)

2nd Team:

Hayes Stones (Cheyenne East)

Honorable Mention:

Peter Trahan (Laramie)

Defensive Ends:

1st Team:

Austin Motily (Cheyenne East)

Seth Edeen (Cheyenne Central)

Justin Berkey (Gillette)

Caleb Sawyer (Sheridan)

2nd Team:

Stephen Alm (Gillette)

Christian Robinson (Cheyenne East)

Drew Burman (Laramie)

Anthony Lanhert (Cheyenne Central)

Honorable Mention:

Josh Roberts (Cheyenne Central)

Down Lineman:

1st Team:

Eric Williams (Cheyenne East)

Zach Totzien (Gillette)

Cody Delk (Sheridan)

Jace Jacobs (Gillette)

2nd Team:

Trenton Curtis (Cheyenne East)

Zack Rose (Cheyenne Central)

Bridger Rardin (Laramie)

T.J. Stark (Cheyenne East)

Honorable Mention:

Jud Stewart (Cheyenne Central)

Paden Bauder (Gillette)

Taylor Barbour (Gillette)

Carson Mack (Gillette)

Linebackers:

1st Team:

Collin Eisenman (Sheridan) – unanimous

Joe Ash (Cheyenne East)

Tallan Bullock (Cheyenne Central)

Billy Williams (Gillette)

Taylor Bigelow (Gillette)

2nd Team:

Noah Cowper (Laramie)

Ethan Hall (Sheridan)

Colton Carlson (Cheyenne East)

Ben Groenweg (Cheyenne East)

Tyler Loose (Laramie)

Honorable Mention:

Andrew Ortegan (Laramie)

Christas Zampas (Cheyenne Central)

Landon Lybeck (Cheyenne Central)

Hayden Legerski (Sheridan)

Scotty Wollen (Sheridan)

Jordan Fischer (Gillette)

Defensive Backs:

1st Team:

Dani Fischer (Gillette)

Greg Ashley (Cheyenne Central)

Hayes Stone (Cheyenne East)

Nate Kane (Sheridan)

Trey Herrera (Cheyenne East)

Kris Adams (Gillette)

2nd Team:

David Pfedl (Cheyenne Central)

Kevin Bakkehaug (Sheridan)

Daniel Sessions (Sheridan)

Luis Reyes (Cheyenne East)

Cody Kelley (Gillette)

Lee Tucker (Cheyenne East)

Honorable Mention:

Micah Scissons (Cheyenne Central)

Matt Fogle (Gillette)

Cole Petty (Gillette)

Hayden Richens (Sheridan)

Tayton Montgomery (Cheyenne Central)

Kick Return Specialist:

1st Team:

Greg Ashley (Cheyenne Central)

Dani Fischer (Gillette)

Honorable Mention:

Brandon Daminy (Cheyenne East)

Tyler Loose (Laramie)

Nick Gill (Sheridan)

Casey Carlton (Sheridan)

Kicking Specialist:

1st Team:

Gunner Edeen (Sheridan)

2nd Team:

Blake Levin (Cheyenne Central)

Honorable Mention:

Trey Herrera (Cheyenne East)

Nathan Phillips (Gillette)

At-Large:

1st Team:

Steven Alm (Gillette)

2nd Team:

Noah Cowpar (Laramie)

Honorable Mention:

Trent Curtis (Cheyenne East)

4A East Offensive Player of the Year:

1st Team:

Austin Fort (Gillette) – unanimous

2nd Team:

Tevis Bartlet (Cheyenne East)

4A East Defensive Player of the Year:

1st Team:

Collin Eiseman (Sheridan) – unanimous

2nd Team:

Billy Williams (Gillette)

Honorable Mention:

Hayes Stone (Cheyenne East)

4A East Lineman of the Year:

1st Team:

Justin Berkey (Gillette)

2nd Team:

Collin Eisenman (Sheridan)

Honorable Mention:

Eric Williams (Cheyenne East)

4A East Coach of the Year: Vic Wilkerson – Gillette

 

4A West: (Kelly Walsh, Natrona, Cheyenne South, Rock Springs, Evanston)

Tight Ends:

1st Team:

Matt Johnson (Evanston)

Dillon Shellenberger (Natrona)

2nd Team:

Braxton Rosette (Rock Springs)

Dan Gochenour (Kelly Walsh)

Honorable Mention:

Steven Swainson (Cheyenne South)

McLean Eddins (Rock Springs)

Koltin Legerski (Rock Springs)

Kooper Adams (Kelly Walsh)

Wide Receivers:

1st Team:

Austin Ducello (Natrona) unanimous

Kirk Durtsche (Kelly Walsh)

Austin Banks (Natrona)

Brayton Sanders (Evanston)

Kyler Yerkovich (Rock Springs)

Brady Dalen (Natrona)

2nd Team:

Robert Dilsaver (Cheyenne South)

Sean Willmore (Rock Springs)

Clay Carlson (Kelly Walsh)

Riley Tolar (Rock Springs)

Logan Wilson (Natrona)

Offensive Lineman:

1st Team:

Colter Bentley (Natrona) – unanimous

Taven Bryan (Natrona)

Alex Pietrzak (Kelly Walsh)

Connor True (Natrona)

James Marshall (Cheyenne South)

Zach Legerski (Rock Springs)

Austin Bowen (Evanston)

Isaac Bayer (Kelly Walsh)

Matt Green (Natrona)

Michael Bailey (Natrona)

2nd Team:

James Sedey (Rock Springs)

Brad Bell (Rock Springs)

Jacob Wilson (Rock Springs)

Jonathan Jenkins (Rock Springs)

Jake Geil (Kelly Walsh)

Nate Obray (Kelly Walsh)

Quarterback:

1st Team:

Brecken Biggs (Natrona) unanimous

Jacob Tapp (Kelly Walsh)

2nd Team:

Nick Blume (Rock Springs)

Running Back:

1st Team:

Josh Flanigan (Natrona) unanimous

John Fabrizius (Kelly Walsh)

Tanner McQuillan (Rock Springs)

Adam Haberkorn (Cheyenne South)

2nd Team:

Tanner Anthos (Evanston)

Talen Markovich (Kelly Walsh)

Isaac Cooper (Natrona)

Sean Willmore (Rock Springs)

Honorable Mention:

Garrett McGaha (Rock Springs)

Tom Myler (Natrona)

Punter:

1st Team:

Josh Flanigan (Natrona) unanimous

2nd Team:

Tanner McQuillan (Rock Springs)

Honorable Mention:

Tanner Fischer (Kelly Walsh)

At-Large:

1st Team:

Leighton Burgen (Kelly Walsh)

Nick Blume (Rock Springs)

2nd Team:

Andy Moyte (Cheyenne South)

Defensive Ends:

1st Team:

Greg Lensert (Natrona) unanimous

Cade Noble (Cheyenne South)

Dan Gochenour (Kelly Walsh)

Connor True (Natrona)

2nd Team:

Tate Barker (Evanston)

Zach Legerski (Rock Springs)

Clay Carlson (Kelly Walsh)

Austin Bowen (Evanston)

Rayden Davis (Rock Springs)

Ben Pieper (Natrona)

Down Lineman:

1st Team:

Colter Bentley (Natrona) unanimous

Adam Britton (Natrona)

Cole Wilkinson (Evanston)

Alex Pietrzak (Kelly Walsh)

2nd Team:

Brad Bell (Rock Springs)

Kyler Yerkovich (Rock Springs)

Taven Bryan (Natrona)

James Sedey (Rock Springs)

Honorable Mention:

Andrew Logan (Natrona)

Jody Hill (Rock Springs)

Linebackers:

1st Team:

Dan Reese (Natrona) unanimous

Tom Myler (Natrona)

Wyatt Day (Evanston)

John Fabrizius (Kelly Walsh)

Austin Ducello (Natrona)

Ryan Anaya (Natrona)

2nd Team:

Kooper Adams (Kelly Walsh)

Bret Andrew (Kelly Walsh)

Sean Willmore (Rock Springs)

Braxton Rosette (Rock Springs)

Tyler Stout (Evanston)

Honorable Mention:

Garrett McGaha (Rock Springs)

Jacob Wilson (Rock Springs)

Koltin Legerski (Rock Springs)

Brad Gillis (Natrona)

Defensive Backs:

1st Team:

Brecken Biggs (Natrona) unanimous

Isaac Cooper (Natrona)

Kirk Durtsche (Kelly Walsh)

Nick Blume (Rock Springs)

Josh Flanigan (Natrona)

Taylor Seimers (Evanston)

Andy Moyte (Cheyenne South)

Marco Sanchez (Kelly Walsh)

Tanner McQuillan (Rock Springs)

Brayton Sanders (Evanston)

McLean Eddins (Rock Springs)

Austin Sullins (Kelly Walsh)

Kick Return Specialist:

1st Team:

Tanner McQuillan (Rock Springs) unanimous

2nd Team:

Brad Gillis (Natrona)

Honorable Mention:

Kooper Adams (Kelly Walsh)

Cody Carpenter (Natrona)

Kicking Specialist:

1st Team:

Logan Wilson (Natrona) unanimous

2nd Team:

Damien Cordova (Rock Springs)

At-Large Defense:

1st Team:

Tyler Stout (Evanston)

2nd Team:

Ben Pieper (Natrona)

4A West Offensive Player of the Year: Brecken Biggs (Natrona) unanimous

4A West Defensive Player of the Year: Dan Reese (Natrona) unanimous

4A West Lineman of the Year: Colter Bentley (Natrona) unanimous

4A West Coach of the Year: Steve Harshman (Natrona)

More News from WyoPreps.com

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://wyopreps.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on WyoPreps Sports quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!