Here are the latest standings for games played up to and including April 22nd:

Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 16-21.

Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.

 

4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Sheridan…6-1, 18 points…11-1, 33 points

Gillette…4-3, 12 points…8-3, 24 points

Central…3-2-1, 10 points…6-3-1, 19 points

Laramie…3-3-1, 10 points…4-3-1, 13 points

East…3-3, 9 points…7-3, 21 points

South…0-7, 0 points…2-8, 6 points

 

4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Natrona…5-1-1, 16 points…6-3-1, 19 points

Kelly Walsh…5-2, 15 points…6-4, 18 points

Green River…4-2-1, 13 points…6-3-1, 19 points

Riverton…3-2-1, 10 points…5-4-1, 16 points

Rock Springs 0-4-2, 2 points, 1-8-2, 5 points

Evanston…0-6-1, 1 point…2-6-3, 9 points

 

Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Buffalo…2-0, 6 points…6-5, 18 points

Newcastle…1-1, 3 points…2-8, 6 points

Douglas…0-2, 0 points…0-9-2, 2 points

 

Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Lander…3-0, 9 points…7-3-1, 22 points

Torrington…1-2, 3 points…3-8, 9 points

Rawlins…0-2, 0 points…1-8-1, 4 points

 

Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Cody…2-0, 6 points…8-1, 24 points

Worland…2-0, 6 points…5-6-1, 15 points

Powell…0-4, 0 points…1-7, 3 points

 

Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Star Valley…2-0-1, 7 points…5-2-2, 17 points

Jackson…1-0-1, 4 points, 4-3-1, 13 points

Pinedale…0-3, 0 points…4-5-1, 13 points

 

Top 5 Recap:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan (11-1) lost home vs. #4 Laramie, 1-0, won home vs. South, 8-0.

#2 Central (6-3-1) won at #5 East, 3-1.

#3 Gillette (8-3) won home vs. South, 14-0, won home vs. #4 Laramie, 3-0.

#4 Laramie (4-3-1) won at #1 Sheridan, 1-0, lost at #3 Gillette, 3-0.

#5 East (7-3) lost home vs. #2 Central, 3-1.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Cody (8-1) won home vs. Powell, 1-0.

#2 Buffalo (6-5) lost at 4A Kelly Walsh, 3-1, won at Rawlins, 9-0.

#3 (tie) Lander (7-3-1) lost home vs. 4A Riverton, 7-0, won at Torrington, 4-0, won at Newcastle, 4-1.

#3 (tie) Jackson (4-3-1) won home vs. Pinedale, 7-0, tied at #3 (tie) Star Valley, 1-1.

#3 (tie) Star Valley (5-2-2) tied home vs. #3 (tie) Jackson, 1-1, won home vs. Worland, 3-0.