Here are the latest standings for games played up to and including April 29th:

Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 23-28.

Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.

 

4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Sheridan…6-1-2, 20 points…11-1-2, 35 points

Central…4-2-2, 14 points…7-3-2, 23 points

Laramie…4-3-1, 13 points…6-3-1, 19 points

East…4-3-1, 13 points…8-3-1, 25 points

Gillette…4-5, 12 points…8-5, 24 points

South…0-8, 0 points…2-9, 6 points

 

4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Natrona…6-1-1, 19 points…7-3-1, 22 points

Kelly Walsh…6-3, 18 points…8-5, 24 points

Green River…5-2-1, 16 points…8-3-1, 25 points

Riverton…4-2-1, 13 points…6-4-1, 19 points

Rock Springs 0-6-2, 2 points, 1-10-2, 5 points

Evanston…0-7-1, 1 point…2-7-3, 9 points

 

Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Buffalo…2-0, 6 points…6-5, 18 points

Newcastle…2-1, 6 points…4-8, 12 points

Douglas…0-3, 0 points…0-11-2, 2 points

 

Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Lander…4-0, 12 points…9-4-1, 28 points

Torrington…2-2, 6 points…4-8, 12 points

Rawlins…0-4, 0 points…1-10-1, 4 points

 

Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Cody…3-0, 9 points…11-1, 33 points

Worland…2-1, 6 points…5-7-1, 15 points

Powell…0-4, 0 points…2-8, 6 points

 

Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Star Valley…2-0-1, 7 points…5-2-2, 17 points

Jackson…1-0-1, 4 points, 4-4-1, 13 points

Pinedale…0-3, 0 points…4-7-1, 13 points

 

Top 5 Recap:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan (11-1-2) tied at #2 Central, 0-0, tied at #5 East, 1-1.

#2 Central (7-3-2) tied home vs. #1 Sheridan, 0-0, won home vs. #3 Gillette, 2-1.

#3 Gillette (8-5) lost at #5 East, 2-0, lost at #2 Central, 2-1.

#4 Laramie (6-3-1) won at South, 10-0, won home vs. Gering, NE 1-0.

#5 East (8-3-1) won home vs. #3 Gillette, 2-0, tied home vs. #1 Sheridan, 1-1.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Cody (11-1) won at Pinedale, 5-1, won at #4 Lander, 1-0.

#2 Buffalo (6-5) was idle.

#3 Jackson (4-4-1) lost at 4A Green River, 1-0

#4 Lander (9-4-1) won home vs. Rawlins, 8-1, won home vs. Powell, 2-1 OT, lost home vs. #1 Cody, 1-0.

#5 Star Valley (5-2-2) was idle.