Here are the latest standings for games played up to and including April 8th:

Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 3-6.

Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.

4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Sheridan...4-0, 12 points...9-0, 27 points

Laramie...2-1, 6 points...3-1, 9 points

Gillette...2-2, 6 points...5-2, 15 points

East...1-2, 3 points...4-2, 12 points

Central...1-2, 3 points...3-3, 9 points

South...0-3, 0 points...2-4, 6 points

 

4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Natrona...3-0-1, 10 points...4-1-1, 13 points

Kelly Walsh...3-1, 9 points...3-3, 9 points

Green River...2-0-1, 7 points...4-1-1, 13 points

Riverton...0-2-1, 1 point...1-4-1, 4 points

Rock Springs 0-2-1, 1 point, 1-6-1, 4 points

Evanston...0-3, 0 points...2-3-2, 8 points

 

Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Newcastle...1-0, 3 points...2-4, 6 points

Buffalo...0-0, 0 points...2-4, 6 points

Douglas...0-1, 0 points...0-5-2, 2 points

 

Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Lander...2-0, 6 points...4-2-1, 13 points

Torrington...1-1, 3 points...2-4, 6 points

Rawlins...0-2, 0 points...0-6-1, 1 point

 

Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Cody...1-0, 3 points...5-1, 15 points

Worland...1-0, 3 points...2-5-1, 7 points

Powell...0-2, 0 points...0-4, 0 points

 

Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Star Valley...2-0, 6 points...4-0-1, 13 points

Jackson...0-0, 0 points, 2-2, 6 points

Pinedale...0-2, 0 points...3-3-1, 10 points

 

Top 5 Recap:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan (9-0) won home vs. #2 3A Buffalo, 3-0.

#2 Laramie (3-1) won home vs. Rock Springs, 8-0.

#3 Gillette (5-2) won at Riverton 5-4.

#4 Central (3-3) was idle.

#5 East (4-2) was idle.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Cody (5-1) was idle.

#2 Buffalo (2-4) lost at #1 4A Sheridan, 3-0.

#3 Star Valley (4-0-1) won at Pinedale, 5-0.

#4 Lander (4-2-1) was idle.

#5 Jackson (2-2) was idle.