Here are the latest standings for games played up to and including May 6th:

Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 30 - May 5th.

Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.

 

4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Sheridan…7-1-2, 23 points…12-1-2, 38 points

Laramie…6-3-1, 19 points…8-3-1, 25 points

Central…5-3-2, 17 points…8-4-2, 26 points

East…5-4-1, 16 points…9-4-1, 28 points

Gillette…4-6, 12 points…8-6, 24 points

South…0-10, 0 points…2-12, 6 points

 

4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Natrona…7-1-2, 23 points…8-3-2, 26 points

Green River…6-2-2, 20 points…9-3-2, 29 points

Kelly Walsh…6-3-1, 19 points…8-5-1, 25 points

Riverton…5-3-2, 17 points…7-5-2, 23 points

Rock Springs 0-7-3, 3 points, 1-11-3, 6 points

Evanston…0-8-2, 2 points…3-8-4, 13 points

 

Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Buffalo…4-0, 12 points…9-5, 27 points

Newcastle…2-2, 6 points…5-9, 15 points

Douglas…0-4, 0 points…0-13-2, 2 points

 

Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Lander…4-0, 12 points…9-5-1, 28 points

Torrington…2-2, 6 points…6-8, 18 points

Rawlins…0-4, 0 points…1-12-1, 4 points

 

Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Cody…3-0, 9 points…11-2-1, 34 points

Worland…2-1, 6 points…5-8-1, 15 points

Powell…0-4, 0 points…2-10, 6 points

 

Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)

Star Valley…2-0-1, 7 points…6-2-3, 21 points

Jackson…1-0-1, 4 points, 7-4-1, 22 points

Pinedale…0-3, 0 points…4-7-1, 13 points

 

Top 5 Recap:

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan (12-1-2) won home vs. #5 Gillette, 2-1.

#2 Central (8-4-2) won home vs. South, 13-0, lost at #4 Laramie, 2-1 OT.

#3 East (8-4-1) lost home vs. #4 Laramie, 2-1 OT, won home vs. South 11-0.

#4 Laramie (8-3-1) won at #3 East, 2-1 OT, won home vs. #2 Central, 2-1 OT.

#5 Gillette (8-6) lost at #1 Sheridan, 2-1.

 

Class 3A:

#1 Cody (11-2-1) lost at #4 Jackson, 1-0, tied at #5 Star Valley, 2-2.

#2 Buffalo (9-5) won at Worland, 2-1, won home vs. Douglas, 10-0, won home vs. Newcastle, 3-0.

#3 Lander (9-5-1) lost at #4 Jackson, 3-1 OT.

#4 Jackson (7-4-1) won home vs. #3 Lander, 3-1 OT, won home vs. #1 Cody, 1-0, won home vs. Powell, 3-0.

#5 Star Valley (6-2-3) won home vs. Powell, 2-0, tied home vs. #1 Cody, 2-2.