The fall rodeo season is only 3 weekends long...and this weekend at Wheatland is #3.

Below are the winners of last week's Jackson rodeo.

Saturday's winners listed first, followed by Sunday's winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: Cricket Cunningham (Banner) and Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan)

Breakaway Roping: Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) and Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Goat Tying: Reata Hoar (Albin) and Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Pole Bending: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) and Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Tyler Erickson (Wheatland)

Steer Wrestling: Taylor Davidson (Douglas) and Coleter Jordan (Riverton)

Team Roping Saturday: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) and Own Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Canton Afdahl (Torrington) and Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Bull Riding: Garrett Hoopes (Thayne) and Dalton McCaslin (Grover)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Jackson Rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 35.5 points

2. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 33.5

3. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 30

4. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 29

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 20 points

2-3 (tie). Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 17

2-3 (tie). Trae Burgess (Worland) - 17

4-5 (tie). Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 10

4-5 (tie). Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 10

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 25 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 19

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 18

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 16

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 29 points

2. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 22

3. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 17

4-6 (tie). MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 14

4-6 (tie). Morgan Sanderson (Riverton) - 14

4-6 (tie). Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 14

 

Goat Tying:

1. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 34 points

2. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 29.5

3-4 (tie). Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 20

3-4 (tie). MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 20

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 24 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 22

3. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 21

4. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 18

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 18 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 17

3-4 (tie). Abi Dawson (Cody) - 16

3-4 (tie). Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 16

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 29 points

2. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 25

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 22

4. Wyatt Rising (Moorcroft) - 19

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 30 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 23

3-4 (tie). Chance and Cole Lane (Torrington) - 17

3-4 (tie). T.C. Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 17

 

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 29 points

2. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 18

3. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 14

4. Coby Lane (Bennett, CO) - 14