One weekend down and 2 to go in the short fall season.

The next competition is scheduled to be held September 19-20 at Jackson.

Below are the winners of last week's Lander rodeo.

Saturday's winners listed first, followed by Sunday's winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and Chance Ames (Big Piney)

Barrel Racing: Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) and MaKayla Seely (Riverton)

Breakaway Roping: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) and Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie) won both days

Pole Bending: Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) and Kade Koltiska (Big Horn)

Saddle Bronc: Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) and Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo)

Steer Wrestling: Wyatt Rising (Moorcroft) and Taylor Davidson (Douglas)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Canton Afdahl (Torrington) and Coelter Jordan (Riverton)

Bull Riding: James Butterfield (Worland) won both days.

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Lander Rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 19 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 17.5

3. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 16

4. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 15.5

Saddle Broncs:

1-2 (tie). Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 10 points

3. Trae Burgess (Worland) - 9

4. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 8

Tie Down Roping:

1-2 (tie). Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 10 points

3-4 (tie). Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 9

3-4 (tie). Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 9

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 12 points.

2-3 (tie). Deni Lou Nicholls (Kinnear) - 10

2-3 (tie). Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 10

4-5 (tie). Ellie Kay Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 9

4-5 (tie). Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 9

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 20 points

2-3 (tie). Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 15

2-3 (tie). Reata Hoar (Albin) - 15

4. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 13

Barrel Racing:

1. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 17 points

2-3 (tie). Shae Bray (Casper) - 13

2-3 (tie). Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 13

4. MaKayla Seely (Riverton) - 10

Pole Bending:

1-2 (tie). Kade Koltiska (Big Horn) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 10

3-4 (tie). Anna Zowada (Sheridan) - 9

3-4 (tie). Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 9

Steer Wrestling:

1-2 (tie). Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 19 points

1-2 (tie). Wyatt Rising (Moorcroft) - 19 points

3. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 15

4. Landon Utter (Wheatland) - 14

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 20 points

2-3 (tie). Chance and Cole Lane (Torrington) - 17

2-3 (tie). Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 17

4-5 (tie). Quincy Reynolds (Rozet) and Billy Soderberg (Newcastle) - 8

4-5 (tie). Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 8

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 20 points

2. Coby Lane (Bennett, CO) - 14

3-4 (tie). Zackary Winer (Pinedale) - 9

3-4 (tie). Cutter McWhirter (Cheyenne) - 9