Cowboys and cowgirls will compete this Easter weekend at Rock Springs, and will take next week off.

Below are the winners from the Laramie rodeo. Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

Barrel Racing: Cassidy Kruse - Gillette

Breakaway Roping: Toby Dunlavy - Laramie

Bull Riding: Bryce Burnell - Arvada

Goat Tying: (tie) Josee Vogel - Pavillion AND K.L. Spratt - Lysite

Pole Bending: Amber Robinson - Pinedale

Saddle Broncs: Zane Hardwick - Laramie

Steer Wrestling: Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

Team Roping: Garrett Grieve (Baggs) and Coley Nicholls (Kinnear)

Tie Down Calf Roping: Dusty Moore - Douglas

The top 4 in each event after the WY High School Rodeo Finals, qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, in July.

Current standings through the Laramie rodeo: (Top 4 listed)

Barebacks:

1. Seth Coursen - Evansville

2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

3. Trey Gladson - Gillette

4. Shea Hardwick - Laramie

Saddle Broncs:

1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek

2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Calf Roping:

1. J.W. Thrush - Gillette

2. Logan Murphy - Torrington

3. Dusty Moore - Douglas

4. Cole Robinson - Moorcroft

Breakaway Roping:

1. Hayli Boham - Laramie

2. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie

3. Amy Thrush - Gillette

4-6 (tie). K.L. Spratt - Lysite

4-6 (tie). Ameila McGuire - Wheatland

4-6 (tie). Faith Carson - Arvada

Steer Wrestling:

1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland

2. Austin Eller - Glendo

3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

4. Cutter Dehart - Laramie

Goat Tying:

1. Emily Faber - Rozet

2. Niki Baumann - Sheridan

3. Kassidy Scott - Douglas

4. Laramie Jackson - Rozet

Barrel Racing:

1. Coralee Spratt - Lysite

2. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE

3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

4. Rachel Taylor - Ten Sleep

Pole Bending:

1. Shyann Lucas - Jackson

2. Amber Robinson - Pinedale

3-4 (tie). Mattie Hepp - Gillette

3-4 (tie). Shana Lyons - Lander

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)

3. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette

4. Cole Robinson (Moorcroft) and Frank Enos (Ft. Washakie)

Bull Riding:

1. Bryce Burnell - Arvada

2. Cody Culver - Casper

3. Wiley King - Casper

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Girls Cutting:

1. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

2-3 (tie). Taylor Mason - Casper

2-3 (tie). Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

4. Faith Carson - Arvada

Boys Cutting:

1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette

2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek

No other competitors