Cowboys and Cowgirls return to northeast Wyoming this weekend. This time they'll be at the Cam-Plex in Gillette.

Below are the winners of the Newcastle rodeo. Information provided by the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

Barrel Racing: Chandler Marker - Scottsbluff, NE

Breakaway Roping: Faith Carson - Arvada

Bull Riding: Bryce Burnell - Arvada

Goat Tying: Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE

Pole Bending: Laramie Jackson - Rozet

Saddle Broncs: Colton Miller - Lance Creek

Steer Wrestling: Avery Jamerman - Wheatland

Team Roping: Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Jackson)

Tie Down Calf Roping: Colby Thurston - Lance Creek

The top 4 in each event after the WY High School Rodeo Finals, qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, in July.

Current standings through the Newcastle rodeo: (Top 4 listed)

Barebacks:

1. Seth Coursen - Evansville

2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

3. Neil Williams - Mills

4. Trey Gladson - Gillette

Saddle Broncs:

1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek

2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Calf Roping:

1. J.W. Thrush - Gillette

2. Dusty Moore - Douglas

3. Logan Murphy - Torrington

4. Cole Robinson - Moorcroft

Breakaway Roping:

1. Hayli Boham - Laramie

2. Kassidy Scott - Douglas

3. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie

4. Faith Carson - Arvada

Steer Wrestling:

1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland

2. Austin Eller - Glendo

3. Ace Thurston - Lander Creek

4. Cutter Dehart - Laramie

Goat Tying:

1. Emily Faber - Rozet

2. Shana Lyons - Lander

3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

4. Kassidy Scott - Douglas

Barrel Racing:

1. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE

2. Coralee Spratt - Lysite

3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

4. Rheanna Gail - Farson

Pole Bending:

1. Shyann Lucas - Jackson

2. Amber Robinson - Pinedale

3. Mattie Hepp - Gillette

4. Kylie Tafoya - Jackson

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)

3. Cole Robinson (Moorcroft) and Frank Enos (Ft. Washakie)

4. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette

Bull Riding:

1. Bryce Burnell - Arvada

2. Cody Culver - Casper

3. Wiley King - Casper

4. Chantz Cates - Buffalo

Girls Cutting:

1. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

2-3 (tie). Taylor Mason - Casper

2-3 (tie). Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

4. Faith Carson - Arvada

Boys Cutting:

1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette

2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek

No other competitors