Cowboys and cowgirls head to Rock Springs for the next competition, and away from the approaching snowstorm.

Below are the winners of the Laramie Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) and Shyann Russell (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Saije Pollard (Wyarno) and Tymber Taylor (Buffalo)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie) won both days.

Pole Bending: Emmy O'Connell (Rozet) and Elsie Campbell (Riverton)

Saddle Bronc: Colt Travnicek (Keeline) and Tyler Erickson (Wheatland)

Steer Wrestling: Chance Anderson (McKinnon) and Coleter Jordan (Riverton)

Team Roping Saturday: Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) and Colter Wise (Riverton)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan Johnson (Casper) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Sam Haskett (Sheridan) and Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Bull Riding: Zackary Winer (Pinedale) and Chase Wood (Wright)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, as of the end of the Fall 2015 season.

Standings have NOT been updated to include the results from the Laramie rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 54.5 points

2. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 51

3. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 44.5

4. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 30

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 36 points

2. Trae Burgess (Worland) - 26

3-4 (tie). Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 20

3-4 (tie). Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 20

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 33 points

2-3 (tie). Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 29

2-3 (tie). Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 29

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 26

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 30 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 29

3. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 27

4. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 22

 

Goat Tying:

1. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 43 points

2. Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 30

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 29.5

4. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 28

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 37

2. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 33

3-4 (tie). MaKayla Seely (Riverton) - 30

3-4 (tie). MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 30

 

Pole Bending:

1. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 30 points

2. Jenna Hoffman (Sheridan) - 28

3. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 27

4-5 (tie). Abi Dawson (Cody) - 24

4-5 (tie). Shyanna Cahoy (Sheridan) - 24

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 43 points

2. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 41

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 32

4. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 27

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 40 points

2. T.C. Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 29

3. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 23

4-5 (tie). Carter and Chance Anderson (McKinnion) - 22

4-5 (tie). Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 22

 

Bull Riding:

1. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38 points

2. James Butterfield (Worland) - 29

3-4 (tie). Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 14

3-4 (tie). Coby Lane (Bennett, CO) - 14