Cowboys and cowgirls head to Big Piney this weekend.

Below are the winners of the Rock Springs Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shyann Russell (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Cricket Cunningham (Banner) and Saije Pollard (Wyarno)

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) won both days.

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) and Hayden Patsch (Meridan)

Steer Wrestling: Taylor Davidson (Douglas) and Chance Anderson (McKinnon)

Team Roping Saturday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Matt Britton (Wheatland) and Jace Berger (Saratoga)

Tie-Down Roping: Coleter Jordan (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) won both days.

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Rock Springs rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 76.5 points

2. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 67.5

3. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 67

4. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 64

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 40 points

2. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 36

3. Trae Burgess (Worland) - 26

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 20

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 49.5 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 44

3. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 40

4. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 38.5

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 54 points

2. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 35.5

3. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 35

4. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 32

 

Goat Tying:

1. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 61 points

2. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 55.5

3. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 54.5

4. Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 47

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 65.5 points

2. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 51

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 49

4. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 48

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 50 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 35

3. Jenna Hoffman (Sheridan) - 34

4. Abi Dawson (Cody) - 33

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 67 points

2. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 58

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 52

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 41

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 54 points

2. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 44

3. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 40

4. Ross Slagowski (Eden) and Brock Logan (Manila, UT) - 39

 

Bull Riding:

1. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38 points

2. James Butterfield (Worland) - 29

3. Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 27

4. Coby Lane (Bennett, CO) - 23