Cowboys and cowgirls head to Newcastle this weekend.

Below are the winners of the Big Piney Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Chance Ames (Big Piney) and Brian Brown (LaBarge)

Barrel Racing: Riley Addington (Gillette) and Shyann Russell (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Aftern Peterson (Ten Sleep)

Goat Tying: Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Hayden Patsch (Meridan) and Trae Butterfield (Worland)

Steer Wrestling: Winston McGraw (Greeley, CO) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday:  Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Cole Lane (Torrington) and T.C. Hadley (Wheatland)

Bull Riding: Chase Wood (Wright) and Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep)

Boys Cutting: Johnathon Lipps (Casper) won both days.

Girls Cutting: Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) and Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Big Piney rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 92 points

2. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 86

3. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 83.5

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 80.5

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 40 points

2-3. (tie) Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 36

2-3. Trae Burgess (Worland) - 36

4. Dylan Maike (Wheatland) - 35

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 55.5 points

2. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 44.5

3. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 44

4. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 43.5

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 65 points

2. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 48

3. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 44

4. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 43

 

Goat Tying:

1. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 72.5 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 70

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 65.5

4. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 49

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 73.5 points

2. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 67

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 57

4. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 56

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 56 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 48

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 47

4-5 (tie). Jenna Hoffman (Sheridan) - 34

4-5 (tie). Sarah Andrews (Jackson) - 34

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 67 points

2. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 64

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 62

4. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 47

 

Team Roping: (Not updated through the Big Piney rodeo)

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 54 points

2. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 44

3. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 40

4. Ross Slagowski (Eden) and Brock Logan (Manila, UT) - 39

 

Bull Riding:

1. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38 points

2-3 (tie). Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 37

2-3 (tie). James Butterfield (Worland) - 37

4. Coby Lane (Bennett, CO) - 30

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 97 points

2. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 80

3. Wes Bray (Casper) - 72

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 115 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 100

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 96

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 64