Cowboys and cowgirls head to Gillette this weekend.

Below are the winners of the Newcastle Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Hunter Carlson (Douglas) and Chance Ames (Big Piney)

Barrel Racing: McKayla Seely (Riverton) and Lacy Eckhardt (Lander)

Breakaway Roping: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) and Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO)

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) won both days.

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Madison Wolff (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and No Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Taylor Davidson (Douglas)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Winsten McGraw (Greeley, CO)

Bull Riding: Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) and Ryley Lane (Torrington)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Newcastle rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 111 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 101.5

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 95

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 93.5

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 40 points

2-3 (tie). Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 36

2-3 (tie). Trae Burgess (Worland) - 36

4. Dylan Maike (Wheatland) - 35

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 73.5 points

2. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 50.5

3. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 48.5

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 47

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 84 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 61

3. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 56

4. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 49

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 90 points

2. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 83.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 72.5

4. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 56.5

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 74.5 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 74

3. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 67

4. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 62

 

Pole Bending:

1. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 70 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 66

3. Sarah Andrews (Jackson) - 48

4. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 47

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 81 points

2. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 74

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 72

4. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 61

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 94 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 59

3. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 55

4. TC Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 51

 

Bull Riding:

1. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38 points

2-3 (tie). Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 37

2-3 (tie). James Butterfield (Worland) - 37

4. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 32

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 97 points

2. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 80

3. Wes Bray (Casper) - 72

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 115 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 100

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 96

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 64