Cowboys and cowgirls head to Douglas this weekend.

Below are the winners of the Gillette Rodeo.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Chance Ames (Big Piney) and Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep)

Breakaway Roping: MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Ellie Kay Anderson (Meeker, CO)

Goat Tying: Jacey Thompson (Lusk) won both days.

Pole Bending: Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) and Shay Hough (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Trae Butterfield (Worland) and Tyler Erickson (Wheatland)

Steer Wrestling: Taylor Davidson (Douglas) won both days.

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Chase Chapman (Kaycee) and Brody Peterson (Sheridan)

Tie-Down Roping: Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Bull Riding: Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) and Donny Proffit (Diamondville)

Boys Cutting: Wes Bray (Casper) won both days.

Girls Cutting: Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) and Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Gillette rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 130 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 119

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 111

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 107

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 50 points

2. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 46

3. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 45

4. Dylan Maike (Wheatland) - 35

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 77.5 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 57

3. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 56.5

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 54

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 98 points

2. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 68

3. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 61

4. Saije Pollard (Wyarno) - 49

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 110 points

2. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 90.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 85.5

4. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 65

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 88.5 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 78

3. Aften Peterson (Ten Sleep) - 72

4. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 67

 

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 85 points

2. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 70

3. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 57

4. Sarah Andrews (Jackson) - 48

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 101 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 78

3. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 77

4. Coleter Jordan (Riverton) - 74

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 104 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 66

3. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 62

4. TC Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 57

 

Bull Riding:

1. Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 47

2. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38

3. James Butterfield (Worland) - 37

4. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 34

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 113 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 92

3. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 80

4. Neale Jones (Farson) - 18

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 133 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 118

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 114

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 71