This weekend is the last weekend of competition before State Finals.

Since it's a 3-day weekend with the Memorial Day Holiday, cowboys and cowgirls will compete in Buffalo on Saturday, and then Sheridan on Sunday and Monday.

Below are the winners of the Casper Rodeo.

Bareback, Saddle Broncs, Steer Wrestling and Bull Riding took place on Friday and Saturday, while the rest of the events took place on Saturday and Sunday.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Brian Brown (LaBarge) and Hunter Carlson (Douglas)

Barrel Racing: Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) and Jolin Mills (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) and Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie) and Brooke Worman (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Sheyenne Jacobson (Gillette) and Shay Hough (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: No Friday winner and Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Steer Wrestling: Chance Anderson (McKinnion) and Taylor Davidson (Douglas)

Team Roping Saturday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Kaprina Jones (Newcastle) and Dawson McCuin (Gillette)

Tie-Down Roping: Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) and Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: James Butterfield (Worland) and Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep)

Boys Cutting: Neale Jones (Farson) and Wes Bray (Casper)

Girls Cutting: Shae Bray (Casper) and Rylee Whitman (Big Piney)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 17-23 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Standings have been updated to include the results from the Casper rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Hunter Carlson (Douglas) - 167.5 points

2. Chance Ames (Big Piney) - 152.5

3. Brian Brown (LaBarge) - 140

4. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 120

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Tyler Erickson (Wheatland) - 59 points

2. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 50

3. Trae Burgess (Worland) - 46

4. Dawson Norton (Newcastle) - 45

 

Tie Down Roping:

1. Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 97.5 points

2. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 91.5

3. Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 82

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 64

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 117 points

2. Kate Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 71

3. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 68

4. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 61

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 142 points

2. Reata Hoar (Albin) - 114.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 97.5

4. Quincy Segelke (Snyder, CO) - 84

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 106.5 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 94

3. Shyann Russell (Gillette) - 76

4. MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 73.5

 

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 112 points

2. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 85

3. Abi Deveraux (Newcastle) - 70

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 60

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Taylor Davidson (Douglas) - 139 points

2. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 101

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 88

4. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 83

 

Team Roping:

1. Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 114 points

2. Jerren Johnson (Casper) and Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) - 82

3. Colter Wise (Riverton) and Zane Thompson (Cheyenne) - 70

4. TC Hadley (Wheatland) and Canton Afdahl (Torrington) - 62

 

Bull Riding:

1. Matthew Fenton (Ten Sleep) - 66

2. James Butterfield (Worland) - 47

3. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 43

4. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 42

 

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 144 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 126

3. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 113

4. Neale Jones (Farson) - 55

 

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 169 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 149

3. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 146

4. Shae Bray (Casper) - 106