Now that spring has arrived, high school athletes can either kick the soccer ball around, compete at a track and field meet, break out the bat, ball and glove...or remember that they live in Wyoming, and saddle up for a rodeo!

The Wyoming High School spring rodeo season is schedule to begin this weekend in Thermopolis. Points earned from the 4 rodeos back in the fall, carried over the break, as cowboys and cowgirls will trying to improve their position to qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Gillette, come July.

Only the top 4 in each event at the end of June, get the invite. Below are the current top 4 in each event. Rankings are courtesy of the Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Seth Coursen - Evansville

2. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

3. Trey Gladson - Gillette

4. Shea Hardwick - Laramie

Saddle Broncs:

1. Colton Miller - Lance Creek

2. Ryan Ellenson - Gillette

3. Ace Thurston - Lance Creek

4. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

Calf Roping:

1. Logan Murphy - Torrington

2. J.W. Thrush - Gillette

3. Coley Nicholls - Kinnear

4. Frank Enos - Ft. Washakie

Breakaway Roping:

1. Toby Dunlavy - Laramie

2. Hayli Boham - Laramie

3. Mattie Hepp - Gillette

4. Ameila McGuire - Wheatland

Steer Wrestling:

1. Avery Jamerman - Wheatland

2. Austin Eller - Glendo

3. Cutter Dehart - Laramie

4. Jack Greer - Gillette

Goat Tying:

1. Emily Faber - Rozet

2. Niki Baumann - Sheridan

3. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

4. Laramie Jackson - Rozet

Barrel Racing:

1. Chandler Markel - Scottsbluff, NE

2. Coralee Spratt - Lysite

3. Rachel Taylor - Ten Sleep

4. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

Pole Bending:

1-2 (tie). Rachel Taylor - Ten Sleep

1-2 (tie). Amber Robinson - Pinedale

3. Mattie Hepp - Gillette

4-5 (tie). Kylee Cahoy - Sheridan

4-5 (tie). Shyann Lucas - Jackson

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs)

2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Wilson)

3. Cole Robinson (Moorcroft) and Frank Enos (Ft. Washakie)

4. Trent and Tate Johnson - Gillette

Bull Riding:

1. Wiley King - Casper

2. Bryce Burnell - Arvada

3. Mason Rockafellow - Clearmont

4. Chantz Cates - Buffalo

Girls Cutting:

1. Taylor Mason - Casper

2. K.L. Spratt - Lysite

3. Taylor Rieniets - Gillette

4. Allie Grant - Wheatland

Boys Cutting:

1. Trapper Rieniets - Gillette

2. Colby Thurston - Lance Creek

No other competitors