Time is running out for those that are trying to qualify for the High School National Finals Rodeo, and are currently on the bubble.

This weekend’s competition is in Douglas.

Next week is an off week, and then it's the state finals.

Here are the winner’s from last weekend’s Big Piney rodeo.

Saturday's winner is listed first, followed by Sunday’s winner.

Barebacks: Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) and Garrett Ford (Gillette)

Barrel Racing: Cassidy Kruse (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: K.L. Spratt (Lysite) and Coralee Spratt (Lysite)

Bull Riding: Bryce Burnell (Arvada)...no Sunday winner

Goat Tying: Jaime Thompson (Whitney, NE) won both days.

Pole Bending: Teal Stoll (Pavillion) won both days.

Saddle Broncs: J.W. Meiers (Mills) and Mason Rockafellow (Clearmont)

Steer Wrestling: Austin Eller (Glendo) won both days.

Tie Down Calf Roping: Bailey Young (Gillette) and Casey Sellers (Buffalo)

Team Roping Saturday: Garrett Grieve (Baggs) and Coley Nicholls (Kinnear)

Team Roping Sunday: J.W. Meiers (Mills) and Cutter Dehart (Laramie)

 

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July.

Below is the current top 4 in each event as of the end of the Big Piney rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) – 135 points

2. Garrett Ford (Gillette) – 83

3. Justin Kissack (Gillette) – 78

4. Grant Griffin (Wheatland) – 16

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. J.W. Meiers (Mills) – 107 points

2. Mason Rockafellow (Clearmont) – 99.5

3. Wiley King (Casper) – 88.5

4. Blaze Cress (Hillsdale) – 84

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. J.W. Thrush (Gillette) – 114 points

2. Garrett Grieve (Baggs) – 101

3. Cameron Irwin (Buffalo) – 80

4. Bailey Young (Gillette) - 77

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Coralee Spratt (Lysite) – 118.5 points

2. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) – 92.5

3. Deena Norell (Meeker, CO) – 88

3. Ameila McGuire (Wheatland) – 85.5

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Austin Eller (Glendo) – 144 points

2. Drew Antone (Kinnear) – 136

3. Kane Butcher (Jelm) – 92

4. Ross Wahlert (Grover, CO) – 78

 

Goat Tying:

1. Jaime Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 134 points

2. K.L. Spratt (Lysite) – 127

3. Coralee Spratt (Lysite) – 122.5

4. Emily Faber (Rozet) – 117

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Chandler Markel (Scottsbluff, NE) – 115 points

2. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) – 95.5

3. Rheanna Gail (Farson) – 86

4. Cassidy Kruse (Gillette) - 82

 

Pole Bending:

1. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) – 132

2. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) – 124

3. Amber Robinson (Pinedale) – 95

4. Chloe Ashenhurst (Wheatland) – 92

 

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs) – 124 points

2. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Klay Ready (Dixon) – 80

 

Bull Riding:

1. Tyler Orchard (Baggs) – 71

2. Drew Antone (Kinnear) – 65

3. Chantz Cates (Buffalo) – 64

4. Hawk Whitt (Thermopolis) – 55.5

Click here for more information on rodeos and schedules.