They are the best teams in Wyoming, now they get a chance to prove they are among the best in the Northwest US.

Wyoming Legion Baseball AA State Champ, the Gillette Roughriders and the A State Champ, the Cody Cubs, have both qualified for their respective northwest regional tournaments.

The tournaments feature various state champs from the northwest US, playing in a modified double elimination bracket.

The first 2 days proceed as normal, then after the third day, the matchups are re-arraigned.

It leaves 1 team in the winners bracket and 3 in the losers bracket, because on Day 3, only 3 games are played (2 in the losers bracket and 1 in the winners bracket).

On Day 4, the 1 team left in the winners bracket will face one of the losers bracket teams (a team that they have not yet faced), but regardless of what happens, that winners bracket team is still in the championship game.

If the winners bracket team wins on Day 4, then the other team that comes out of the losers bracket, must win twice on Day 5 to win the championship.

If the winners bracket team loses on Day 4, that team is still in the championship game, but the championship game, becomes a 1-game winner-take-all, because of the loss on Day 4.

Long story short…the only time, a team has to play twice in one day, during the tournament, is the last day, and that’s only if they have 1 loss.

In AA, the team that wins the tournament, gets to compete in the Legion World Series, to be played in Shelby, North Carolina.

A Wyoming team has never made it to the LWS.

Cheyenne Post 6 has made it to the regional championship game 3 times (the last in 2006, when the NW Regional Tournament was played in Casper), but has been unable to close the deal.

In A-League, the season is over after the NW Regional Tournament.

There is no Legion World Series for A-League teams.

In 2015 and 2016, Cheyenne Post 6 will host the AA Northwest Regional Tournament. Click here for more information on that.

Here are the matchups and schedules for the tournaments.

AA at Eugene, Oregon: The tournament features state champs from Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Alaska, Hawaii, and the host team (Eugene).

Thursday, August 7:

Selah, Washington 11 Gillette Roughriders 1

Friday, August 8:

Waipahu, HI 13 Gillette Roughriders 3 - Gillette Eliminated.

 

A at Anchorage, Alaska: The tournament features state champs from Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Utah, Oregon, and 3 Alaska teams (1 team is the host team, another is the Alaska State Runner-Up, and the third is taking the place of the Washington State Champ)

Friday, August 8:

Cody Cubs 12 North Medford, OR 1

Saturday, August 9:

Cody Cubs 1 Hyrum, UT 0 (FORFEIT) Originally a 5-0 win for Hyrum, it turns out the team had an enrollment violation, and did not play in a state tournament, according to Cubs Coach Bart Grenz.

Sunday, August 10:

Pocatello, ID 8 Cody Cubs 2

Monday, August 11:

Cody Cubs 3 Whitefish, MT 1

Tuesday, August 12:

Pocatello, ID 20 Cody Cubs 1

Cody finishes 2nd Place. Pocatello, who is 57-1 on the season, is the North West A Champion.