Legion Baseball Scoreboard: June 23-29, 2014
Now entering the second half of the season.
Here are the schedules and scores for the week.
Monday, June 23:
Denver, CO Davy Jones 14 Casper Oilers 3
Denver, CO Davy Jones 7 Casper Oilers 3
Gillette Roughriders 4 Pocatello, ID 1
Billings, MT Royals 8 Jackson Giants 0
Torrington Tigers 14 Guernsey Grizzlies 0
Torrington Tigers 15 Guernsey Grizzlies 4
Laramie Rangers at McCook, NE - Rained Out
Tuesday, June 24:
Denver, CO Davy Jones 7 Cheyenne Post 6 1
Ft. Collins, CO Rocky Mountain HS 2 Casper Oilers 1
Casper Oilers 8 Ft. Collins, CO Rocky Mountain HS 1
Billings, MT Scarlets 6 Gillette Roughriders 0
Douglas Cats 6 Wheatland Lobos 0
Douglas Cats 6 Wheatland Lobos 4
Scottsbluff, NE 5 Laramie Rangers 1
Scottsbluff, NE 11 Laramie Rangers 10
Green River Knights 8 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 7
Green River Knights 8 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 6
Wednesday, June 25:
Casper Oilers 9 Sheridan Troopers 4 - (9-inning Conference Game)
Casper Oilers 4 Sheridan Troopers 2 - (7-inning Non-Conference Game)
Scottsbluff, NE 15 Douglas Cats 2
Scottsbluff, NE 19 Douglas Cats 2
Cheyenne Hawks 6 Wheatland Lobos 4
Cheyenne Hawks 15 Wheatland Lobos 5
Torrington Tigers 16 Rawlins Generals 7
Torrington Tigers 5 Rawlins Generals 4
Cody Cubs 11 Powell Pioneers 3
Cody Cubs 15 Powell Pioneers 2
Thursday, June 26:
Ft. Collins, CO Rocky Mountain HS 11 Cheyenne Post 6 1
Powell Pioneers 7 Lovell Mustangs 4
Lovell Mustangs 6 Powell Pioneers 5
Las Vegas, NV at Evanston Outlaws (DH)
Green River Knights at Riverton Raiders (DH) - Rained Out. Rescheduled for July 8.
Hladky Tournament at Gillette:
Eaton, CO 11 Jackson Giants 0
Greeley, CO at Gillette Roughriders - PPD to June 28 due to rain.
Friday, June 27:
Wheatland Lobos 8 Rapid City, SD Post 320 2
Rapid City, SD Post 320 20 Wheatland Lobos 16
Torrington Tigers 11 Sidney, NE 10
Rawlins Generals 1 Guernsey Grizzlies 0 (Forfeit)
Rawlins Generals 1 Guernsey Grizzlies 0 (Forfeit)
Hladky Tournament at Gillette:
Gillette Roughriders 8 Longmont, CO 2
Jackson Giants 16 Gillette Roughriders 7 (Non-Conference Game)
Dooley Oil Classic at Laramie:
Douglas Cats 8 Cheyenne Hawks 2 (Non-Division Game)
Douglas Cats 18 Green River Knights 2
McCook, NE 8 Laramie Rangers 6
Cody Tournament:
Grand Junction, CO 9 Cody Cubs 1
Saturday, June 28:
Rapid City, SD Post 320 15 Wheatland Lobos 5
Torrington Tigers 14 Gordon, NE 6
Torrington Tigers 6 Chappell, NE 4
Lovell Mustangs 6 Sheridan Jets 4
Sheridan Jets 11 Lovell Mustangs 4
Evanston Outlaws 12 Riverton Raiders 2
Riverton Raiders 11 Evanston Outlaws 5
Hladky Tournament at Gillette:
'Jackson Giants 6 Boulder, CO 0
Greeley, CO 5 Jackson Giants 3
Greeley, CO 9 Gillette Roughriders 3
Gillette Roughriders 2 Ralston Valley, CO 1
Dooley Oil Classic at Laramie:
Douglas Cats 13 McCook, NE 0
Cheyenne Hawks 14 Green River Knights 13
Cheyenne Hawks 9 Laramie Rangers 5
Cody Tournament:
Powell Pioneers 4 Grand Junction, CO 2
Billings, MT Halos 10 Cody Cubs 1
Powell Pioneers 26 Thunder Ridge, CO 0
Cody Cubs 25 Thunder Ridge, CO 5
Sunday, June 29:
Gering, NE 16 Torrington Tigers 6
Hladky Tournament at Gillette:
Gillette Roughriders 9 Greeley, CO 0
Eaton, CO 15 Jackson Giants 0
Eaton, CO 10 Gillette Roughriders 3
Dooley Oil Classic at Laramie:
Laramie Rangers 11 Green River Knights 3
Douglas Cats 10 Laramie Rangers 1
Cody Tournament:
Billings, MT Halos 12 Powell Pioneers 2
Cody Cubs 7 Powell Pioneers 6 - (Non-Division Game)