Legion Baseball Scoreboard: June 30 – July 6, 2014
The week of Independence Day is almost always a good week for baseball!
Here are the scores and schedules for the week.
Monday, June 30:
Jackson Giants 8 Sheridan Troopers 7
Riverton Raiders 6 Lovell Mustangs 2
Riverton Raiders 6 Lovell Mustangs 4
Tuesday, July 1:
Cheyenne Post 6 4 Casper Oilers 2
Douglas Cats 20 Rawlins Generals 6
Rawlins Generals 18 Douglas Cats 3
Laramie Rangers 21 Wheatland Lobos 8
Wheatland Lobos 6 Laramie Rangers 3
Cody Cubs 14 Riverton Raiders 4
Miles City, MT at Powell Pioneers (DH) - PPD to July 19th.
Wednesday, July 2:
Rapid City, SD Post 320 12 Gillette Roughriders 9
Rapid City, SD Post 320 7 Gillette Roughriders 4
Sheridan Troopers 12 Douglas Cats 5
Sheridan Troopers 13 Douglas Cats 3
Gering, NE 7 Torrington Tigers 0
Guernsey Grizzlies at Gering, NE JV - 7pm
Miles City, MT at Cody Cubs (DH) - PPD to July 18
Cody's B Team 10 Lovell Mustangs 0
Lovell Mustangs 7 Cody's B Team 2
Grand Junction, CO 5 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 3
Thursday, July 3:
Rapid City, SD Post 320 5 Gillette Roughriders 4
Gillette Roughriders 5 Rapid City, SD Post 320 4
Torrington Tigers 3 Wheatland Lobos 1
Torrington Tigers 12 Wheatland Lobos 2
Laramie Rangers 9 Rawlins Generals 3
Laramie Rangers 25 Rawlins Generals 2
Cody Cubs 16 Scottsbluff, NE 1
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 9 Evanston Outlaws 4
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 2 Evanston Outlaws 1
Cheyenne Tournament:
Casper Oilers 4 Colorado Hitstreak 2
Cheyenne Post 6 9 Colorado Instructional Blue 1
Jackson Tournament:
Idaho Falls, ID 10 Jackson Giants 5
Idaho Falls, ID 5 Green River Knights 4
Jackson Giants 7 Billings, MT Cardinals 0
Friday, July 4:
Cheyenne Tournament:
Denver, CO Davy Jones 9 Casper Oilers 5
Casper Oilers 13 Cheyenne Hawks 0
Cheyenne Post 6 3 Longmont, CO 2
Ft. Collins, CO 9 Cheyenne Post 6 6
Jackson Tournament:
Idaho Marlins 6 Green River Knights 3
Jackson Giants 7 Billings, MT Halos 3
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 8 Blackfoot, ID 3
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 8 Idaho Falls, ID 7
Saturday, July 5:
Torrington Tigers 14 Chadron, NE 10
Chadron, NE 14 Torrington Tigers 12
Guernsey Grizzlies 1 Rawlins Generals 0 (Forfeit)
Guernsey Grizzlies 1 Rawlins Generals 0 (Forfeit)
Cheyenne Tournament:
Casper Oilers 10 Colorado Instructional Gray 0
Colorado Diamond Club 4 Cheyenne Post 6 2
Jackson Tournament:
Idaho Marlins 9 Jackson Giants 3
Green River Knights 9 Blackfoot, ID 0
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 3 Smithfield, UT 0
Sunday, July 6:
Cody Cubs 15 Sheridan Troopers 11
Sheridan Troopers 6 Cody Cubs 5
Cheyenne Tournament:
Ft. Collins, CO 9 Casper Oilers 2
Cheyenne Post 6 11 Colorado Hitstreak 1
Jackson Tournament:
Billings, MT Halos 8 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 6
Jackson Giants 8 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 7
Billings, MT Halos 4 Green River Knights 3