Legion Baseball Scoreboard: June 9-15, 2014
This is a good time for teams to start dealing with their weaknesses and improve.
Here are the schedules and scores for the week:
Monday, June 9:
Idaho Falls, ID 17 Casper Oilers 14
Idaho Falls, ID 4 Casper Oilers 2
Tuesday, June 10:
Cheyenne Post 6 14 Las Vegas, NV Durango 3
Sheridan Troopers 7 Cody Cubs 6
Cody Cubs 5 Sheridan Troopers 2
Douglas Cats 15 Cheyenne Hawks 1
Douglas Cats 11 Cheyenne Hawks 1
Rawlins Generals 8 Casper Drillers 6
Miles City, MT 5 Powell Pioneers 4
Miles City, MT 9 Powell Pioneers 2
Lovell Mustangs 8 Cody B 5
Cody B 10 Lovell Mustangs 0
Greeley, CO 11 Laramie Rangers 10
Laramie Rangers 12 Greeley, CO 0
Riverton Raiders 8 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 7
Riverton Raiders 1 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 0 - FORFEIT - According to Riverton Coach Cody Beers, the score was actually 7-7 at one point, but then the RS Coach got tossed, and with no other coaches available, by rule RS had to forfeit.
Wednesday, June 11:
Idaho Falls, ID 6 Jackson Giants 1
Idaho Falls, ID 5 Jackson Giants 1
Torrington Tigers 11 Laramie Rangers 2
Torrington Tigers 19 Laramie Rangers 12
Glendive, MT 9 Powell Pioneers 7
Evanston Outlaws 13 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 0
Evanston Outlaws 10 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 0
Guernsey Grizzlies 7 Torrington Babe Ruth 1
Thursday, June 12:
Cheyenne Post 6 5 Durango, CO 4-Corners 1
Grand Junction, CO 8 Cheyenne Post 6 7
Billings, MT Royals 10 Casper Oilers 8
Missoula, MT 10 Casper Oilers 2
Northern Utah 8 Jackson Giants 4
Jackson Giants 9 Boise, ID 8
Friday, June 13:
Farmington, NM 10 Cheyenne Post 6 2
Spokane, WA Bandits 11 Casper Oilers 7
Sioux Falls, SD West 5 Gillette Roughriders 2
Gillette Roughriders 12 Brandon Valley, SD 6
Centaurus, CO 18 Sheridan Troopers 4
Pocatello, ID 14 Jackson Giants 2
Jackson Giants 10 Idaho Marlins 6
Sturgis, SD 8 Laramie Rangers 2
Cody Cubs 2 Lewistown, MT 1
Powell Pioneers 14 Gillette Rustlers 10
Billings, MT BlueJays 10 Powell Pioneers 0
Sydney, NE 8 Rawlins Generals 4
Crete, NE 21 Rawlins Generals 0
Knight Invite at Green River:
Green River Knights 8 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 7 (Non-Division Game)
Evanston Outlaws 4 Riverton Raiders 0 (Non-Division Game)
Price, UT 6 Douglas Cats 1
Evanston Outlaws 11 Rangley, CO 3
Green River Knights 3 Lovell Mustangs 2
Price, UT 3 Riverton Raiders 2
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 8 Jackson JV 5
Douglas Cats 11 Rangely, CO 3
Steamboat Springs, CO 15 Lovell Mustangs 3
Saturday, June 14:
Cherry Creek, CO 3 Cheyenne Post 6 0
Cheyenne Post 6 2 Albuquerque, NM 1
Casper Oilers 15 Spokane, WA 49ers 6
Sioux Falls, SD West 3 Gillette Roughriders 2
Gillette Roughriders 24 Brandon Valley, SD 13
Bloomington, MN 14 Sheridan Troopers 8
Creighton, NE Prep 16 Sheridan Troopers 1
Northern Utah 4 Jackson Giants 1
Bitterroot, MT 12 Cody Cubs 2
Cody Cubs 11 Deer Lodge, MT 1
Powell Pioneers 15 Bozeman, MT 1
Billings, MT Cardinals 18 Powell Pioneers 1
Lincoln, NE Lutheran 17 Rawlins Generals 6
Knight Invite at Green River:
Jackson JV 14 Lovell Mustangs 5
Douglas Cats 6 Riverton Raiders 4
Price, UT 4 Evanston Outlaws 3
Steamboat Springs, CO 10 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 1
Green River Knights 6 Jackson JV 1
Douglas Cats 13 Evanston Outlaws 2
Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 6 Lovell Mustangs 1
Riverton Raiders 13 Rangley, CO 0
Steamboat Springs, CO 11 Green River Knights 6
Sunday, June 15:
Cheyenne Post 6 8 Colorado Lightning Blue 7
Great Falls, MT 6 Casper Oilers 4
Sheridan Troopers 13 Centaurus, CO 4
Spearfish, SD 8 Wheatland Lobos 0
Mandan, ND 5 Wheatland Lobos 0
Glendive, MT 6 Cody Cubs 2
Cody Cubs 7 Gallatin Valley, MT 1
Bozeman, MT 7 Powell Pioneers 6
Knight Invite at Green River:
Rangely, CO 8 Lovell Mustangs 6 - 9th Place Game
Evanston Outlaws 7 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 1 - 5th Place Game (Non-Division Game)
Riverton Raiders 12 Jackson JV 9 - 7th Place Game
Douglas Cats 5 Green River Knights 2 - 3rd Place Game