It's time for wrestlers to challenge their side of the state, in preparation for next weekend's state meet.

Class 4A East at Sheridan: Click here for results

Gillette crowned four champions in winning the 4A East.

Team Standings:

1. Gillette - 264.5 points

2. Sheridan - 186.0

3. East - 183.0

4. South - 139.0

5. Central - 119.5

6. Laramie - 96.5

 

Class 4A West at Natrona: Click here for results

Green River would put several in the finals and won 5 titles.

Team Standings:

1. Green River - 250 points

2. Evanston - 173

3. Kelly Walsh - 166.5

4. Natrona - 153

5. Rock Springs - 108.5

6. Riverton - 90

 

Class 3A East at Newcastle: Click here for results

Douglas crowned 5 champions, Worland had 3 but managed enough other places to get close to the Bearcats in the team standings.

Team Standings:

1. Douglas - 228.5 points

2. Worland - 221

3. Torrington 138.5

4. Rawlins - 107.5

5. Wheatland - 104

6. Glenrock - 85

7. Newcastle/Upton - 74.5

8. Buffalo - 33

 

Class 3A West at Star Valley: Click here for results

Powell crowned 6 champions and held off Star Valley to win the West in Afton.

Team Standings:

1. Powell - 241 points

2. Star Valley - 216.5

3. Lander -150

4. Jackson - 123

5. Lyman - 104

6. Cody - 89

7. Pinedale - 56

8. Mountain View - 33.5

 

Class 2A East at Southeast: Click here for results

The Wolves ran away from the pack winning 7 titles, the most of any team this weekend.  Moorcroft doubled up Burns/Pine Bluffs.

Team Standings:

1. Moorcroft - 244.5 points

2. Burns/Pine Bluffs - 113

3. Lingle-Ft. Laramie - 101.5

4. Southeast - 95

5. Saratoga - 93

6. Wright - 83

7. Lusk - 68.5

8. Sundance - 48.5

9. Hulett - 40

 

Class 2A West at Lovell: Click here for results

Cokeville crowned 4 champions and won the 2A West at Lovell.  Runner up Lovell didn't have a single champion but placed enough other places to get 2nd.

Team Standings:

1. Cokeville - 188 points

2. Lovell - 147

3. Greybull/Riverside - 135

4. Shoshoni - 134.5

5. Thermopolis - 107.5

6. Rocky Mountain - 75

7. Wind River - 73

8. Kemmerer - 58

9. Dubois - 40

10. Big Piney - 32

11. Wyoming Indian - 20

12. H.E.M. - 19