This weekend is an off weekend before the State finals.

Below are the winners of the Casper Rodeo held on May 20-21.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Thomas Davis (Osage) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Makayla Seely (Riverton) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Goat Tying: Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Taylor Rives (Buffalo) and Ellie Bard (Sheridan)

Saddle Bronc: Hayden Petsch (Meridan) and Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Steer Wrestling: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) and Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Team Roping Saturday: Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Team Roping Sunday: Weston Mills (Gillette) and Dawson McCuin (Gillette)

Tie-Down Roping: Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) and Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: Riggen Myers (Baggs) and Jared Noseed (Ft. Washakie)

 

Below are the winners of the Buffalo rodeo held on Saturday, May 27.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Cole Reiner (Buffalo)

Barrel Racing: Karson Breadley (Big Piney)

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Bard (Sheridan)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Steer Wrestling: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Team Roping: Carson and Kellan Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Bull Riding: Dylan Grant (Jackson)

 

Below are the winners of the Sheridan Rodeo, held on Sunday and Monday, May 28-29.

Sunday’s winners listed first, followed by Monday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Thomas Davis (Osage) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Karson Breadley (Big Piney) and Jolin Mills (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) and Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan)

Goat Tying: Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) and Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Taylor Rives (Buffalo)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Hayden Petsch (Meridan)

Steer Wrestling: Chance Anderson (McKinnon) and Weston Reynolds (Gillette)

Team Roping Sunday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Monday: Kellan and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Teigen Marchant (Newcastle)

Bull Riding: Kolten Moss (Laramie) and Dylan Grant (Jackson)

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Sheridan rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 176 points

2. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 163

3. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) - 81

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 147.5 points

2. Hayden Petsch (Meridan) - 88

3. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 64

4. Ian McGivney (Kaycee) - 42

Tie Down Roping:

1. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 110 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 108

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 96

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 90

Breakaway Roping:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 68 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 66

3. Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 65

4. Morgan George (Yampa, CO) - 62

Goat Tying:

1. Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 145.5 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 142.5

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 111.5

4. Timber Kelly (Burns) - 84

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 116 points

2. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 102

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 83.5

4. Makayla Seely (Riverton) - 82

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 141 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 95

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 77

4. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 75

Steer Wrestling:

1. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 122 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 103.5

3. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 103

4. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 97

Team Roping:

1. Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 149 points

2. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 78

3. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 73

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 60.5 points

2. Dylan Grant (Jackson) - 55

3. Cole Kilts (Casper) - 43

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 41

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 154 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 132

3. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 113

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 66

Girls Cutting:

1. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 152 points

2. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 151

3. Shae Bray (Casper) - 150.5

4. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 134

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 78 points

2-3 (tie). Bailey Gibbons (Worland) - 61

2-3 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 61

4. Reata Beck (Albin) - 55