It’s time to get back into the saddle and ride!

This weekend starts the spring portion of the 2011-2012 Wyoming High School Rodeo Season, with the first competition to be held in Laramie.

Cowboys and cowgirls participated in 4 rodeos during fall 2011, and any points they earned, carried over the break.

Competitors earn points based on what place they finish at each rodeo.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July.

Below is the current top 4 in each event.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association

Barebacks:

1. Jeffery Zdziarski (Sheridan) – 70 points

2. Justin Kissack (Gillette) – 28

No other competitors

 

Saddle Broncs:

1. Blaze Cress (Hillsdale) – 39 points

2. Mason Rockafellow (Clearmont) – 38

3. Wiley King (Casper) – 28

4. J.W. Meiers (Mills) – 19

 

Tie-Down Roping:

1. Garrett Grieve (Baggs) – 49 points

2. J.W. Thrush (Gillette) – 33

3. Brockston Gotchall (Laramie) – 31

4. Colter Sellers (Buffalo) – 26.5

 

Breakaway Roping:

1. Coralee Spratt (Lysite) – 47 points

2. Justene Hirsig (Cheyenne) – 40

3. K.L. Spratt (Lysite) – 38

4. Faith Carson (Arvada) – 27

 

Steer Wrestling:

1. Drew Antone (Kinnear) – 65 points

2. Austin Eller (Glendo) – 50

3. Dalton Beasley (Banner) – 34

4. Cutter Dehart (Laramie) – 33

 

Goat Tying:

1. Coralee Spratt (Lysite) – 55 points

2. Jaime Thompson (Whitney, NE) – 47.5

3. Emily Faber (Rozet) – 45

4. Kaylee Burnett (Eden) – 38

 

Barrel Racing:

1. Chandler Markel (Scottsbluff, NE) – 66

2. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) – 56.5

3-4 (tie). Kailee Koltiska (Glenrock) – 23

3-4 (tie). Michaella Lay (Torrington) – 23

 

Pole Bending:

1. Teal Stoll (Pavillion) – 46

2. Breanna Reimler (Buffalo) – 45

3. K.L. Spratt (Lysite) – 38

4. Shelby Mann (Sheridan) – 32

 

Team Roping:

1. Coley Nicholls (Kinnear) and Garrett Grieve (Baggs) – 50 points

2. Trever Nelson (Moorcroft) and Tanner Judge (Jackson) – 28

3. Jayden Johnson (Casper) and Klay Ready (Dixon) – 26

4. Coralee Spratt (Lysite) and Callie Robinson (Moorcroft) – 25

Weston Mann of Sheridan has 31 points and is in the mix, but he’s used different partners during the fall season.

 

Bull Riding:

1. Tyler Orchard (Baggs) – 35 points

2. Hawk Whitt (Thermopolis) – 31.5

3-4 (tie). Bryce Burnell (Arvada) – 28

3-4 (tie). Drew Antone (Kinnear) – 28

Click here for more information on rodeos and schedules.