The next competition is scheduled to take place at Newcastle on May 6-7.

Below are the winners of the Big Piney Rodeo held on April 29-30.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Cole Reiner (Buffalo) and Thomas Davis (Osage)

Barrel Racing: Sage Kohr (Gillette) and MaKayla Seely (Riverton)

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Bard (Sheridan) and Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO)

Goat Tying: Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) won both days.

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Sage Kohr (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan Johnson (Casper) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Teigen Marchant (Newcastle)

Bull Riding: Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) and Donny Proffit (Diamondville)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Big Piney rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 91.5 points

2. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 87

3. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) - 46.5

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 69 points

2. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 48

3. Hayden Petsch (Meridan) - 34

4. Guston Lozier (Pinedale) - 16

Tie Down Roping:

1. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 65 points

2-3 (tie). Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 55

2-3 (tie). Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 55

4. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 55

Breakaway Roping:

1-2 (tie). Morgan George (Yampa, CO) - 49 points

1-2 (tie). Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 49 points

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 39

4. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 37

Goat Tying:

1. Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 83.5 points

2. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 83

3. Reata Beck (Albin) - 58.5

4. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 54

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 67 points

2. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 61

3-4 (tie). Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 55

3-4 (tie). Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 55

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 73 points

2. Emmy O'Connell (Rozet) - 48

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 43

4-5 (tie). Kade Koltiska (Big Horn) - 42

4-5 (tie). Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 42

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 65 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 63

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 62

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 60

Team Roping:

1. Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 89 points

2. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 43

3. Jaymis Sonesen (Douglas) and Matt Britton (Wheatland) - 38

4-5 (tie). Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 35

4-5 (tie). Cooper and Jack Deveraux (Newcastle) - 35

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 40 points

2. Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 27

3. Jared Noseep (Ft. Washakie) - 25.5

4-6 (tie). Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 18

4-6 (tie). Zackary Winer (Pinedale) - 18

4-6 (tie). Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 18

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 114 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 98

3. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 80

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 51

Girls Cutting:

1. Shae Bray (Casper) - 118.5 points

2. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 118

3. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 116.5

4. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 111

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 40 points

2. Bailey Gibbons (Worland) - 32

3. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 27

4. Reata Beck (Albin) - 26.5