The next competition is scheduled to take place in Casper on May 20-21.

Below are the winners of the Newcastle Rodeo held on May 6-7.

Results did not become available until after the Gillette Rodeo was completed.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Thomas Davis (Osage) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Karson Bradley (Big Piney) and Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE)

Breakaway Roping: Ashley Graber (Gillette) and Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan)

Goat Tying: MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Timber Kelly (Burns)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Chance Anderson (McKinnon) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Team Roping Saturday: MaKenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington)

Team Roping Sunday: Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Tie-Down Roping: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) won both days.

Bull Riding: Dylan Grant (Jackson) and Riggen Myers (Baggs)

 

Below are the winners of the Gillette Rodeo held on May 13-14.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Thomas Davis (Osage) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shyanna Cahoy (Sheridan) and Danielle Oedekoven (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Bard (Sheridan) and Saije Pollard (Wyarno)

Goat Tying: Alexis Manley (Laramie) and Jacey Thompson (Lusk)

Pole Bending: Sage Kohr (Gillette) and Shay Hough (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Trae Butterfield (Worland) and Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs)

Steer Wrestling: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Chance Anderson (McKinnon)

Team Roping Saturday: Kellan Johnson (Casper) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Cole Lane (Torrington)

Tie-Down Roping: Garrett Nunn (Laramie) and Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO)

Bull Riding: Cole Kilts (Casper) and No Sunday winner

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 16-22 at Gillette.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Gillette rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Thomas Davis (Osage) - 127 points

2. Cole Reiner (Buffalo) - 126.5

3. Dylan Sandvick (Kaycee) - 55.5

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 108.5 points

2. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 57

3. Hayden Petsch (Meridan) - 43

4. Trae Butterfield (Worland) - 24.5

Tie Down Roping:

1. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) - 80 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 75

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 73

4. Owen Wahlert (Grover, CO) - 62

Breakaway Roping:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 58 points

2. Morgan George (Yampa, CO) - 56

3-4 (tie). Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 46

3-4 (tie). Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 46

Goat Tying:

1. Jacey Thompson (Lusk) - 110.5

2. Libby Winchell (Scottsbluff, NE) - 101.5 points

3. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 71

4. Makenna Balkenbush (Sheridan) - 66

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 84 points

2. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 76.5

3. Karson Bradley (Big Piney) - 67

4. Sheyenne Jacobsen (Gillette) - 63

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 112 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 61

3. Emmy O'Connell (Rozet) - 57

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 53

Steer Wrestling:

1. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 87 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 85.5

3-4 (tie). Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 79

3-4 (tie). Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 79

Team Roping:

1. Carson Johnson and Kellan Johnson (Casper) - 110 points

2. Wyatt Tarver (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 64

3. Wheaton Williams (Big Horn) and Jerren Johnson (Casper) - 59

4. Cade Herring (Veteran) and Billy Soderburg (Newcastle) - 47

Bull Riding:

1. James Butterfield (Worland) - 49 points

2. Cole Kilts (Casper) - 28

3. Dylan Grant (Jackson) - 27.5

4-5 (tie). Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 27

4-5 (tie). Ryley Lane (Torrington) - 27

Boys Cutting:

1. Johnathon Lipps (Casper) - 134 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 115

3. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 96

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 66

Girls Cutting:

1. Shae Bray (Casper) - 136.5 points

2. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 134

3. Rylee Whitman (Big Piney) - 133

4. Emmy Ilgen (Sheridan) - 120

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 78 points

2-3 (tie). Bailey Gibbons (Worland) - 61

2-3 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 61

4. Reata Beck (Albin) - 55