Cowboys and cowgirls will compete in Casper on May 19-20.

Below are the winners of the Gillette Rodeo held on May 12-13.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Myles Carlson (Evanston) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Halle Hladky (Gillette) and Aubrey Berger (Saratoga)

Goat Tying: Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) and Alexis Manley (Laramie)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Amber Salazar (Craig, CO)

Saddle Bronc: No Saturday winner and No Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Team Roping Saturday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Team Roping Sunday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Colter Ellis (Cody) and Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne)

Bull Riding: No Saturday winner and No Sunday winner

Boys Cutting: Kasen York (Saratoga) won both days.

Girls Cutting: Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) and Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee)

Reined Cow Horse: Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) and Kasen York (Saratoga)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 15-21 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Gillette rodeo.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 156.5 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 80.5

3. Caleb Helm (Pinedale) - 8

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 99 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 81.5

3. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 32.5

4. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 28

Tie Down Roping:

1-2 (tie). Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 80 points

1-2 (tie). Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) - 80 points

3. Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 58.5

4-5 (tie). Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 58

4-5 (tie). Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 58

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 68.5 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 62

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 58.5

4. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 58

Goat Tying:

1-2 (tie). Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 97 points

1-2 (tie). Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 97 points

3-4 (tie). Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 88

3-4. Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 88

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 138.5 points

2. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 81

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 77

4. Baily Coombs (Wellington, CO) - 70

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 118 points

2. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 98

3. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 86

4. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 71

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 117 points

2. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 115

3. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 101

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 87

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 116 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 97

3. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 70

4. Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington) - 61

Bull Riding:

1. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 70.5 points

2. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 65.5

3. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 36

4. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 35

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 141 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 128.5

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 105.5

4 Kall Mayfield (Midwest) - 99

Girls Cutting:

1. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 144 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 143.5

3. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 93

4. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 81

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 76 points

2. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 57

3-4 (tie). Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 54.5

3-4 (tie). Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 54.5

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.