Laramie has won its 3rd straight state title, in comfortable fashion, by 79 points over runner-up, Kelly Walsh.

All in all, 7 state records in 5 events were broken. They were:

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1 minute 37.13 seconds - Laramie (Rudi Hanekamp, Jake Ekberg, Jackson Colter, Matthew Gern) (Prelims)

50 Yard Freestyle: 20.21 seconds - Nick Dillinger, Gillette (Prelims)

100 Yard Butterfly: 49.98 seconds -  Rudi Hanekamp, Laramie  (Finals)...he broke the original record in the prelims with a time of 50.47 seconds.

100 Yard Freestyle: 45.06 seconds - Nick Dillinger, Gillette (Finals)...he broke the original record in the prelims with a time of 45.13 seconds.

100 Yard Backstroke: 51.13 seconds - Collin Baldacci, Kelly Walsh (Finals) 

Team Scores:

1. Laramie - 277 points

2. Kelly Walsh - 198

3. Gillette - 185

4. Rock Springs - 152

5. Central - 147

6. Evanston - 116

7. East - 106

8. Sheridan - 69

9. Riverton - 44

10. Natrona - 27

11. Green River - 23

Event State Champions:

200 Yard Medley Relay: Kelly Walsh (Collin Baldacci, Spencer Ollila, Chaz Chamberlin, Casey Keith) - 1 minute 37.28 seconds...won by 0.05 seconds over Laramie, who set the state record in prelims with a time of 1:37.13.

200 Yard Freestyle: Garrett Koehler, Central - 1 minute 44.53 seconds.

200 Yard IM: Collin Baldacci, Kelly Walsh - 1 minute 54.69 seconds.

50 Yard Freestyle: Nick Dillinger, Gillette - 20.26 seconds (set state record in prelims with a time of 20.21).

Diving: Devon Flower, Gillette - 486.65 points.

100 Yard Butterfly: Rudi Hanekamp, Laramie - 49.98 seconds (New State Record).

100 Yard Freestyle: Nick Dillinger, Gillette - 45.06 seconds (New State Record).

500 Yard Freestyle: Garrett Koehler, Central - 4 minutes 46.69 seconds.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Gillette (Nick Hopson, Geoff Rappleyea, David Bowersox, Nick Dillinger) - 1 minute 28.43 seconds.

100 Yard Backstroke: Collin Baldacci, Kelly Walsh - 51.13 seconds (New State Record).

100 Yard Breaststroke: Jake Ekberg, Laramie - 59.52 seconds.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Gillette (David Bowersox, Nick Hopson, Geoff Rappleyea, Nick Dillinger) - 3 minutes 15.66 seconds.