Sheridan, Cody, Wright, and Cokeville won volleyball titles in Casper on Saturday.    Sheridan fell in game one to Laramie, but, won the next three in hard fought fashion to take their first title since 1986.   Cody also fell in game 1 to Douglas in the 3A title match, but, repeated as champions.    Wright swept Lovell to win their first crown since 1998.   Conversely,  Cokeville won their 18th title as they swept Kaycee in a rematch of last year's title game in which Kaycee won in five.

 

4A:   CLICK FOR BRACKET

Thursday, October 27th:

(#4W) Riverton 1, (#1E) Sheridan 3 (18-25, 25-27, 26-24, 18-25)

(#3E) Gillette 3, (#2W) Evanston 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-15)

(#3W) Rock Springs 2, (#2E) Laramie 3 (17-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 13-15)

(#4E) East 0, (#1W) Kelly Walsh 3 (20-25, 19-25, 13-25)

Friday, October 28th:

Consolation Round:

Riverton 3, Evanston 2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 10-25, 16-14)

Rock Springs 2, East 3 (25-15, 25-12, 18-25, 20-25, 11-15)

Semi-Finals:

Sheridan 3 Gillette 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-7)

Laramie 3, Kelly Walsh 1 (25-15, 25-20, 27-29, 25-22)

Saturday, October 29th:

Consolation Round:

East 1 Gillette 3 (25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 22-25)

Riverton 3, Kelly Walsh 2 (19-25, 20-25, 26-24, 25-19, 19-17)

Gillette 3, Riverton 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-14) 3rd Place

Sheridan 3 Laramie 1 (22-25, 29-27, 25-16, 28-26) Championship

3A:    CLICK FOR BRACKET

(#4W) Pinedale 0, (#1E) Douglas  3 (10-25, 22-25, 22-25)

(#3E) Wheatland 3, (#2W) Lander Valley 2 (23-25, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20, 15-8)

(#3W) Star Valley 3, (#2E) Glenrock 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-10, 25-16)

(#4E) Torrington 0, (#1W) Cody 3 (15-25, 12-25, 14-25)

Friday, October 28th:

Consolation Round:

Pinedale 3, Lander 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-20)

Glenrock 2, Torrington 3 (17-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 9-15)

Semi-Finals:

Douglas 3, Wheatland 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-22)

Star Valley 0, Cody 3 (18-25, 20-25, 18-25)

Saturday, October 29th:

Consolation Round:

Torrington 3 Wheatland 1 (10-25, 18-25, 25-16, 20-25)

Pinedale 0 Star Valley 3 (22-25, 23-25, 10-25)

Torrington 1, Star Valley 3 (15-25, 25-22, 21-25, 16-25)  3rd Place

Douglas 1, Cody 3 (25-20, 24-26, 21-25, 18-25) Championship

2A:   CLICK FOR BRACKET

(#4W) Greybull 0, (#1E) Wright 3 (16-25, 25-27, 8-25)

(#3E) Pine Bluffs 3, (#2W) Shoshoni 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-20)

(#3W) Thermopolis 1, (#2E) Big Horn 3 (22-25, 25-15, 22-25, 19-25)

(#4E) Southeast 0, (#1W) Lovell 3 (16-25, 20-25, 20-25)

Friday, October 28th:

Consolation Round:

Greybull 1, Shoshoni 3 (25-20, 15-25, 14-25, 19-25)

Thermopolis 2, Southeast 3 (21-25, 27-25, 25-20, 17-25, 8-15)

Semi-Finals:

Wright 3, Pine Bluffs 1 (17-25, 25-17, 25-9, 25-21)

Big Horn 0, Lovell 3 (19-25, 21-25, 16-25)

Saturday, October 29th:

Consolation Round:

Southeast 0 Pine Bluffs 3 (22-25, 10-25, 24-26)

Shoshoni 2, Big Horn 3 (24-26, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 11-15)

Pine Bluffs 2, Big Horn 3 (25-17, 25-12, 15-25, 21-25, 12-15) 3rd Place Game

Wright 3, Lovell 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-12) Championship

1A:    CLICK FOR BRACKET

(#4W) H.E.M. 1, (#1E) Kaycee  3 (12-25, 25-23, 18-25, 13-25)

(#3E) Hulett 0, (#2W) Little Snake River 3 (13-25, 18-25, 11-25)

(#3W) Cokeville 3, (#2E) Guernsey 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-18)

(#4E) Arvada-Clearmont 0, (#1W) Burlington 3 (13-25, 15-25, 16-25)

Friday, October 28th:

Consolation Round:

H.E.M. 0, Hulett 3 (21-25, 15-25, 23-25)

Guernsey 3, Arvada-Clearmont 2 (25-16, 16-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-13)

Semi-Finals:

Kaycee 3, Little Snake River 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-21)

Cokeville 3, Burlington 1 (25-20, 26-24, 23-25, 25-21)

Saturday, October 29th:

Consolation Round:

Guernsey 2 Little Snake River 3 (25-18, 19-25, 22-25, 25-19, 10-15)

Hulett 0 Burlington 3 (19-25, 10-25, 15-25)

Little Snake River 0, Burlington 3 (22-25, 19-25, 22-25)

Kaycee 0 Cokeville 3 (12-25, 21-25, 23-25) Championship