Big Horn

Team Info:

Mascot: Rams

Location: 333 SR 335 Big Horn, WY 82833

Phone Number: 307-674-8190

Director of Activities: Michael Daley

Conference In Football: 1A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 2A Northeast

Conference In All Other Sports: 2A East

Football State Titles: 6 (1985, 2003, 2004, 2013, 2016, 2018)

Volleyball State Titles: 4 (2000, 2007, 2008, 2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1986, 2011)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 8 (1984, 1985, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2017)

Girls Golf State Titles: 1 (2015)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 4 (1984, 1985, 1987, 2005)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 7 (1988, 1989, 1990, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/8 at Glenrock (Schedule TBA)

12/14-12/15 Foothills Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/21-12/22 at Moorcroft/Sundance (Schedule TBA)

1/12 at Tongue River

1/18 Moorcroft

1/19 at Sundance

1/25 at Wright

1/26 Rocky Mountain

1/31 Tongue River

2/1 Buffalo

2/2 Newcastle

2/8 at Moorcroft

2/9 Sundance

2/15 Wright

2/16 at Greybull

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Gillette

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7-12/8 at Wright (Schedule TBA)

12/14-12/15 Foothills Classic (Schedule TBA)

12/21-12/22 at Moorcroft/Sundance (Schedule TBA)

1/12 at Tongue River

1/18 Moorcroft

1/19 at Sundance

1/25 at Wright

1/26 Rocky Mountain

1/31 Tongue River

2/1 Buffalo

2/2 Newcastle

2/8 at Moorcroft

2/9 Sundance

2/15 Wright

2/16 at Greybull

2/21-2/23 Regionals at Gillette

2/28-3/2 State at Casper

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Big Horn 43 Thermopolis 0

9/7 Big Horn 39 Greybull 7

9/14 Big Horn 53 Wright 0

9/21 Big Horn 55 Upton-Sundance 14

9/28 Big Horn 42 Pine Bluffs 7

10/5 Big Horn 42 Tongue River 21

10/12 Big Horn 49 Lusk 12

10/19 Big Horn 63 Southeast 20

10/26 Big Horn 67 Wind River 8

11/2 Big Horn 68 Pine Bluffs 13

11/10 Big Horn 56 Cokeville 3 - State Championship

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Hot Springs, SD 2 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-22)

8/24 Big Horn 2 Burns 0 (25-18, 25-18)

8/24 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-20)

8/25 Douglas 2 Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-13)

8/25 Southeast 2 Big Horn 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-15)

8/25 Big Horn 2 Buffalo 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-15)

8/31 Thunder Basin 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-17)

8/31 Rawlins 2 Big Horn 0 (25-2, 25-10)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-23)

9/1 Thunder Basin 2 Big Horn 0 (25-14, 25-19)

9/1 Big Horn 2 Sundance 0 (18-25, 25-23, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Greybull 2 Big Horn 1 (12-25, 25-19, 15-13)

9/8 Big Horn 2 Sundance 1 (22-25, 25-12, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Big Horn 2 Southeast 0 (26-24, 25-23)

9/14 Wright 3 Big Horn 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-12)

9/15 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-12)

9/21 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-14, 25-23)

9/22 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-14)

9/28 Big Horn 2 Shoshoni 1 (19-25, 25-22, 15-8)

9/28 Kelly Walsh 2 Big Horn 0 (25-13, 25-7)

9/28 Cheyenne East 2 Big Horn 0 (25-20, 25-18)

9/29 Natrona 2 Big Horn 0 (25-18, 25-15)

9/29 Thunder Basin JV 2 Big Horn 0 (25-21, 27-25)

10/6 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-9)

10/11 Big Horn 3 Buffalo 1 (25-13, 25-16, 18-25, 25-15)

10/12 Wright 3 Big Horn 1 (25-21, 25-15, 24-26, 25-12)

10/13 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

10/19 Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 25-23)

10/20 Greybull 3 Big Horn 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-16, 25-23, 19-17)

10/26 Glenrock 3 Big Horn 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-23)

10/26 Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-18)

10/27 Southeast 3 Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-20)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/17 at Sundance - Click here to see results

8/18 at Moorcroft - Click here to see results

8/24-8/25 at Upton - Click here to see results

8/31 at Wright - Click here to see results

9/7-9/8 at Lusk - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Newcastle - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 at Buffalo - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 Big Horn Invitational - Click here to see results

9/21 at Tongue River

9/29 at Wright - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Sundance

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results