Buffalo

Mascot: Bison

Location: 29891 Old Highway 87 Buffalo, WY 82834

Phone Number: 307-684-2269

Director of Activities: Ryan Mader

Conference In Football: 2A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Northeast

Conference In Soccer: 3A East

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A East

Football State Titles: 6 (1979, 1983, 1996, 2004, 2005, 2018)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (1984)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 10 (1972, 1973, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2018)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 1 (1976)

Wrestling State Titles: 3 (1976, 1990, 1991)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 3 (1997, 2010, 2013)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 2 (2006, 2014)

Boys Golf State Titles: 4 (1985, 1986, 1992, 2005)

Girls Golf State Titles: 8 (1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2013)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1980)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1978, 1979, 1985)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Buffalo 68 Lovell 23

12/8 Lander 65 Buffalo 61

12/8 Buffalo 63 Powell 53

12/15 Worland

12/20 at Sheridan

1/4-1/5 at Rawlins (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Wheatland

1/12 Burns

1/18 Douglas

1/19 at Newcastle

1/25 at Thermopolis

1/26 Cody

2/1 at Big Horn

2/2 at Torrington

2/9 at Rawlins

2/15 at Douglas

2/16 Newcastle

2/22 Thermopolis

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Wheatland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Buffalo 59 Lander 37

12/8 Buffalo 66 Lovell 39

12/8 Buffalo 56 Worland 34

12/15 Worland

12/20 at Sheridan

1/4-1/5 at Pinedale (Schedule TBA)

1/11 Wheatland

1/12 Burns

1/18 Douglas

1/19 at Newcastle

1/25 at Thermopolis

1/26 Cody

2/1 at Big Horn

2/2 at Torrington

2/9 at Rawlins

2/15 at Douglas

2/16 Newcastle

2/22 Thermopolis

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Wheatland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Glenrock - Click here to see results

12/6 Douglas - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/13 at Newcastle/Upton (at Upton)

12/14-12/15 at Worland

12/21 at Sheridan

1/4-1/5 at Douglas

1/8 at Rawlins

1/11 at Newcastle

1/12 at Torrington

1/15 Campbell County JV

1/18-1/19 at Lander

1/24 Worland (at Thermopolis)

1/24 at Thermopolis

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/31 Wheatland

2/1 Wright

2/8 at Powell

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rawlins

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/11 at Sheridan

12/15 at Newcastle

12/20 Campbell County

1/3 at Kelly Walsh

1/5 at Sheridan

1/8 Worland

1/12 at Worland

1/18 Newcastle

1/19 at Lander

1/25 Powell

1/26 at Gillette

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Newcastle

2/7 at Newcastle

2/15-2/16 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Douglas 7 Buffalo 0

9/7 Buffalo 47 Thermopolis 16

9/14 Buffalo 39 Burns 7

9/21 Buffalo 22 Glenrock 16

9/28 Buffalo 51 Moorcroft 13

10/5 Buffalo 24 Wheatland 14

10/12 Buffalo 28 Big Piney 0

10/19 Buffalo 56 Newcastle 8

10/26 Buffalo 56 Kemmerer 20

11/2 Buffalo 50 Wheatland 7

11/10 Buffalo 43 Mountain View 18 - State Championship

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Southeast 2 Buffalo 1 (25-20, 21-25, 15-10)

8/24 Glenrock 2 Buffalo 0 (25-21, 25-15)

8/24 Buffalo 2 Wheatland 0 (25-8, 25-14)

8/25 Glenrock 2 Buffalo 0 (25-14, 25-14)

8/25 Torrington 2 Buffalo 1 (19-25, 25-19, 15-8)

8/25 Big Horn 2 Buffalo 0 (unknown scores)

8/31 Buffalo 3 Sidney, MT 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-22)

8/31 Buffalo 3 Miles City, MT 2 (25-23, 18-25, 25-27, 25-20, 15-11)

9/1 Glendive, MT 3 Buffalo 0 (25-19, 25-22, 26-24)

9/1 Hardin, MT 3 Buffalo 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-17, 25-18)

9/8 Pinedale 2 Buffalo 0 (21-16, 21-13)

9/8 Douglas 2 Buffalo 0 (21-11, 21-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Douglas 3 Buffalo 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-14)

9/15 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)

9/21 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-20)

9/22 Buffalo 3 Torrington 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

9/28 Worland 3 Buffalo 1 (25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-19)

10/4 Rawlins 3 Buffalo 0 (26-24, 25-15, 25-14)

10/6 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-9)

10/11 Big Horn 3 Buffalo 1 (25-13, 25-16, 18-25, 25-15)

10/12 Douglas 3 Buffalo 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-15)

10/19 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 2 (21-25, 22-25, 25-13, 25-14, 15-12)

10/20 Buffalo 3 Burns 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21)

10/20 Buffalo 3 Newcastle 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)

10/26 Buffalo 3 Burns 1 (25-14, 25-19, 20-25, 25-15)

10/26 Rawlins 3 Buffalo 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-16)

10/27 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)

10/27 Buffalo 3 Torrington 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-22)

11/1 Mountain View 3 Buffalo 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-19)

11/2 Lander 3 Buffalo 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-22)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/17-8/18 at Worland - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 Buffalo Invitational - Click here to see results

9/6-9/7 Regionals at Worland - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Riverton - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 Buffalo Invitational - Click here to see results

8/31 at Billings, MT - Click here to see results

9/8 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/14 at Big Horn - Click here to see results

9/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/7 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/14 at Sheridan - Click here to see results

9/15 at Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/21 Newcastle - Click here to see results

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/27 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/29 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/5 at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/6 Buffalo Invitational - Click here to see results

10/11 Douglas

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Douglas - Click here to see results

10/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Laramie - Click here to see results