Cheyenne East

Team Info:

Mascot: Thunderbirds

Location: 2800 Pershing Blvd. Cheyenne, WY 82001

Phone Number: 307-771-2663

Director of Activities: Jerry Schlabs/Tommy Cress

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference in Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southeast

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A East

Football State Titles: 4 (1970, 1974, 2007, 2013)

Volleyball State Titles: 9 (1973, 1974, 1975, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 2 (1988, 2006)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 4 (1976, 1988, 2010, 2017)

Wrestling State Titles: 2 (1965, 2018)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 1 (1975)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1982, 1983, 2012)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 5 (1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980)

Boys Soccer State Titles: 8 (1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2017)

Girls Soccer State Titles: 10 (1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015)

Boys Golf State Titles: 2 (1974, 1986)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 3 (1976, 1994, 1995)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (1999)

Boys Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2011)

Girls Indoor Track and Field State Titles: 1 (2012)

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/24 at Campbell County

8/31 Kelly Walsh

9/7 at Thunder Basin

9/14 Cheyenne South

9/21 Natrona

9/28 Laramie

10/5 at Cheyenne Central

10/12 at Rock Springs

10/19 Sheridan

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Kelly Walsh

8/24 Sheridan

8/25 Rock Springs

8/25 Natrona

8/25 Rawlins

8/31-9/1 at Gillette (Schedule TBA)

9/4 at Scottsbluff, NE

9/13 at Laramie

9/14 Cheyenne South

9/21 Natrona

9/22 Sheridan

9/25 Cheyenne Central

9/28-9/29 at Casper (Schedule TBA)

10/2 at Green River

10/4 at Cheyenne Central

10/12 at Campbell County

10/13 at Thunder Basin

10/18 at Cheyenne South

10/19 Laramie

10/26-10/27 Regionals at Thunder Basin

11/1-11/3 State at Casper

 

2018 Golf Results:

8/13-8/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 at Casper

8/23-8/24 at Torrington

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/6-9/7 at Laramie

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/16 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

8/18 Kelly Walsh

8/18 Natrona

8/22 Cheyenne Central (Boys at one place, girls at the other)

8/28 at Laramie

8/30 at Campbell County

8/30 at Thunder Basin

8/31 at Sheridan

9/4 at Torrington

9/7 at Rawlins

9/8 at Green River

9/8 at Rock Springs

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper

8/31 at Rawlins

9/8 at Littleton, CO

9/14 at Greeley, CO

9/21 at Loveland, CO

9/28 at Wheatland

10/5 Cheyenne Invitational

10/12 Regionals at Gillette

10/20 State at Sheridan

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette

8/25 at Gillette

8/28 at Cheyenne South

8/31 at Green River

9/1 at Green River

9/7 Natrona and Kelly Walsh (Home)

9/8 at Cheyenne South

9/14 at Cheyenne Central

9/21 at Gillette

9/22 at Sheridan

9/28 Green River

9/29 Rock Springs

10/5 at Laramie

10/12 at Laramie

10/13 at Laramie

10/18-10/19 Regionals at Cheyenne South

10/26 at Cheyenne South

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie