Evanston

Team Info:

Mascot: Red Devils

Location: 701 West Cheyenne Drive Evanston, WY 82931

Phone Number: 307-789-0757

Director of Activities: Bubba O'Neill

Conference In Football: 4A

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southwest

Conference in Soccer: 4A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 3 (1951, 1985, 1997)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 5 (1919, 1982, 2004, 2012, 2013)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 3 (1985, 1986, 1987)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 3 (1984, 1985, 1986)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1977, 1998, 2009)

Girls Golf State Titles: 2 (1988, 2014)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 1 (2018)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1986, 1987)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Sheridan 69 Evanston 41

12/7 Natrona 62 Evanston 51

12/8 Kelly Walsh 69 Evanston 47

12/13 Thunder Basin (at Green River)

12/14 Rawlins (at Rock Springs)

12/15 Dayton, ID Westside (at Green River)

12/27-12/29 at Star Valley (Schedule TBA)

1/11 at Mountain View

1/12 Lyman

1/17 Green River

1/19 at Star Valley

1/26 Jackson

2/1 Kelly Walsh

2/2 Rock Springs

2/8 at Cody

2/9 at Riverton

2/14 at Green River

2/16 Star Valley

2/23 at Jackson

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/6 Evanston 41 Sheridan 27

12/7 Evanston 38 Natrona 34

12/8 Kelly Walsh 44 Evanston 17

12/13 Rawlins (at Green River)

12/14 Riverton (at Green River)

12/15 Pinedale (at Green River)

12/27-12/29 at Star Valley (Schedule TBA)

1/11 at Mountain View

1/12 Lyman

1/17 Green River

1/19 at Star Valley

1/26 Jackson

2/1 Kelly Walsh

2/2 Rock Springs

2/8 at Cody

2/9 at Riverton

2/14 at Green River

2/16 Star Valley

2/23 at Jackson

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Cody

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/6 Spring Creek, NV - Click here to see results

12/7-12/8 Evanston Invitational - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Bountiful, UT Viewmont

12/19 at Morgan, UT

1/4-1/5 at Green River

1/10 at Randolph, UT Rich County

1/11-1/12 at Vernal, UT Uintah

1/16 at Rock Springs

1/18-1/19 at Idaho Falls, ID

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/30 Green River

2/2 Kelly Walsh (at Rock Springs)

2/2 Natrona (at Rock Springs)

2/7 at Star Valley

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Rock Springs

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Results:

12/7 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/8 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/14 at Green River

12/15 at Green River

12/20 at Rock Springs

1/5 Evanston Invitational

1/11 at Kemmerer

1/12 at Rock Springs

1/18 at Lyman

1/19 at Green River

1/23 Rock Springs

1/26 at Pinedale

1/30 at Rock Springs

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Evanston

2/7 at Lyman

2/14-2/15 State at Gillette

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Evanston 35 Rawlins 7

9/7 Evanston 48 Riverton 8

9/14 Evanston 35 Lander 28

9/21 Evanston 26 Powell 7

9/28 Cody 46 Evanston 26

10/5 Evanston 19 Green River 14

10/12 Jackson 35 Evanston 28

10/19 Star Valley 50 Evanston 21

10/26 Torrington 34 Evanston 7

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-23, 25-8, 25-15)

8/24 Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-17)

8/24 Mountain View 3 Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-12)

8/25 Cokeville 3 Evanston 2 (26-24, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-6)

8/25 Campbell County 3 Evanston 1 (16-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-22)

8/31 Evanston 2 Kamas, UT South Summit 1 (27-26, 20-25, 15-10)

8/31 Evanston 2 Park City, UT 0 (25-15, 25-18)

8/31 Evanston 2 Union, UT 0 (25-19, 25-18)

8/31 Syracuse, UT 2 Evanston 0 (25-17, 25-12)

9/1 Evanston 2 Riverdale, UT Utah Military Academy 1 (25-1, 25-5)

9/1 Draper, UT Juan Diego Catholic 2 Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-22)

9/1 Evanston 2 Spanish Fork, UT 0 (25-15, 26-24)

9/7 Cokeville 2 Evanston 1 (27-25, 19-25, 17-15)

9/7 Evanston 2 Logan, UT 0 (25-19, 26-24)

9/8 Evanston 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 0 (27-25, 25-20)

9/8 Star Valley 3 Evanston 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-16) (Non-Conference Game)

9/8 Cokeville 3 Evanston 2 (18-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-12)

9/14 Kelly Walsh 3 Evanston 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-11)

9/15 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

9/18 Star Valley 3 Evanston 0 (25-16, 25-23, 29-27)

9/20 Evanston 3 Green River 2 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 27-29, 15-11)

9/25 Evanston 3 Mountain View 1 (25-18, 14-25, 25-23, 25-20)

9/29 Evanston 3 Jackson 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-15)

10/5 Cody 3 Evanston 2 (22-25, 25-18, 25-18, 24-26, 16-14)

10/6 Evanston 3 Riverton 1 (25-27, 25-15, 34-32, 25-23)

10/10 Star Valley 3 Evanston 2 (25-16, 25-17, 22-25, 20-25, 15-6)

10/11 Green River 3 Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-20)

10/19 Rock Springs 3 Evanston 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-17)

10/20 Evanston 3 Jackson 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-10)

10/26 Cody 3 Evanston 2 (20-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-21, 15-11)

10/27 Evanston 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-22, 19-25, 19-25, 25-19, 15-10)

10/27 Evanston 3 Green River 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-23)

10/27 Cody 3 Evanston 0 (25-23, 25-8, 26-24)

11/1 Laramie 3 Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-22)

11/2 Evanston 3 Natrona 2 (25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 14-25, 15-11)

11/3 Thunder Basin 3 Evanston 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-14)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

8/23-8/24 Evanston Invitational - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/6-9/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/6-9/7 at Green River

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Roy, UT - Click here to see results

9/1 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/7 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/15 at Provo, UT - Click here to see results

9/21 at Salt Lake City, UT - Click here to see results

9/28 Evanston Invitational - Click here to see results

10/5 at Evanston - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/31 Jackson - Click here to see results

9/1 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 at Green River - Click here to see results

9/18 at Lyman - Click here to see results

9/22 Evanston Invitational - Click here to see results

9/25 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/29 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

10/2 Lyman and Kemmerer - Click here to see results

10/6 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/10 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

10/25 at Green River - Click here to see results

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie - Click here to see results