Team Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 1615 Hitching Post Drive Green River, WY 82935

Phone Number: 307-872-4747

Director of Activities: Tony Beardsley

Conference In Football: 3A West

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1949, 1950, 1976, 2004)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1971, 1975, 1987)

Wrestling State Titles: 13 (1978, 1979, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2016, 2017)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 6 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1992, 2001)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 2 (1974, 1977)

Boys Cross-Country State Titles: 2 (1985, 1986)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1973, 1975, 1976)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1987, 1996)

 

2018 Boys Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Green River 0 Cheyenne East 0 (Tie)

3/17 Cheyenne Central 2 Green River 1

3/22 Rock Springs 4 Green River 0

3/27 Green River 3 Evanston 1

4/6 Green River 4 Riverton 0

4/6 Green River 1 Buffalo 0

4/7 Green River 1 Lander 0 Shootout: 4-3

4/7 Green River 2 Worland 1 Shootout: 4-2

4/13 Green River 1 Natrona 0

4/14 Green River 1 Kelly Walsh 1 (Tie)

4/17 Green River 3 Jackson 0

4/21 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2

4/27 at Evanston

4/28 at Jackson

5/4 at Natrona

5/5 at Kelly Walsh

5/10-5/12 Regionals at Green River

5/17-5/19 State at Jackson

 

2018 Girls Soccer Schedule and Results:

3/16 Cheyenne East 6 Green River 0

3/17 Cheyenne Central 10 Green River 0

3/22 Rock Springs 5 Green River 0

3/27 Green River 3 Evanston 2

4/6 Douglas 4 Green River 2

4/6 Green River 4 Pinedale 1

4/7 Green River 3 Riverton 2

4/7 Green River 2 Rawlins 0

4/13 Natrona 4 Green River 3 OT

4/14 Kelly Walsh 6 Green River 0

4/17 Jackson 5 Green River 1

4/21 Rock Springs 3 Green River 0

4/27 at Evanston

4/28 at Jackson

5/4 Natrona

5/5 Kelly Walsh

5/10-5/12 Regionals at Green River

5/17-5/19 State at Jackson

 

2018 Outdoor Track and Field Schedule:

3/21 at Big Piney - Click here to see results

3/24 at West Jordan, UT - Click here to see results

3/31 at Orem, UT - Click here to see results

4/6 at Vernal, UT - Click here to see results

4/12 at Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

4/14 at Riverton - Click here to see results

4/20 Green River Invitational

4/21 at Morgan, UT

4/28 at Kelly Walsh

5/1 at Mountain View

5/3 Green River Twilight

5/11-5/12 Regionals at Jackson

5/17-5/19 State at Casper

 

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Green River 86 Kemmerer 24

12/9 Green River 60 Mountain View 42

12/9 Green River 82 Wind River 43

12/14 Green River 75 Dayton, ID Westside 60

12/15 Green River 60 Thunder Basin 54

12/16 Green River 71 Rawlins 51

1/4 Green River 61 Laramie 59

1/5 Sheridan 65 Green River 64

1/6 Green River 69 Ft. Collins, CO 63

1/12 Green River 46 Cheyenne South 36

1/13 Green River 69 Laramie 41

1/18 Evanston 57 Green River 41

1/19 Green River 71 Jackson 51

1/25 Rock Springs 81 Green River 65

2/2 Green River 46 Natrona 38

2/3 Green River 59 Kelly Walsh 37

2/9 Evanston 77 Green River 72 OT

2/10 Jackson 63 Green River 62

2/15 Green River 78 Rock Springs 69

2/23 Natrona 64 Green River 61

2/24 Kelly Walsh 58 Green River 57

3/1 Natrona 58 Green River 56

 

2017-2018 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/8 Green River 57 Kemmerer 17

12/9 Green River 53 Mountain View 45

12/9 Lyman 63 Green River 51

12/14 Thunder Basin 78 Green River 46

12/15 Green River 61 Randolph, UT Rich County 53

12/16 Green River 57 Rawlins 50

12/16 Green River 43 Pinedale 38

1/4 Laramie 52 Green River 45

1/5 Sheridan 46 Green River 37

1/6 Cheyenne Central 60 Green River 46

1/12 Green River 54 Cheyenne South 40

1/13 Laramie 66 Green River 47

1/18 Evanston 57 Green River 55

1/19 Jackson 54 Green River 37

1/25 Rock Springs 75 Green River 50

2/2 Natrona 56 Green River 38

2/3 Kelly Walsh 59 Green River 41

2/9 Evanston 59 Green River 51

2/10 Jackson 50 Green River 44

2/15 Rock Springs 65 Green River 22

2/23 Natrona 64 Green River 26

2/24 Kelly Walsh 69 Green River 35

3/1 Natrona 66 Green River 32

 

 

2017-2018 Wrestling Schedule:

12/8-12/9 at Evanston - Click here to see results

12/14 at Rifle, CO - Click here to see results

12/15-12/16 at Grand Junction, CO - Click here to see results

1/5-1/6 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

1/12-1/13 at Vernal, UT Uintah - Click here to see results

1/16 at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

1/19-1/20 at Idaho Falls, ID - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Riverton - Click here to see results

1/31 Evanston - Click here to see results

2/1 at Star Valley

2/3 Conference Duals at Rock Springs

2/8 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

2/9 at Jackson

2/16-2/17 Regionals at Evanston - Click here to see results

2/23-2/24 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/8 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/9 at Gillette - Click here to see results

12/15 Green River Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

12/16 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

12/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

12/30 at Laramie - Click here to see results

1/5 Rock Springs and Rawlins - Click here to see results

1/6 at Evanston - Click here to see results

1/9 at Lander - Click here to see results

1/12 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

1/13 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

1/19 at Lyman - Click here to see results

1/20 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

1/26 at Gillette - Click here to see results

1/27 at Gillette - Click here to see results

2/2-2/3 Regionals at Kelly Walsh - Click here to see results

2/8 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

2/16-2/17 State at Laramie - Click here to see results

 

2018 Indoor Track and Field Schedule:

1/19-1/20 at Ogden, UT - Click here to see results

1/26-1/27 at Kearns, UT - Click here to see results

2/9 at Laramie - Click here to see results

2/15-2/17 at Pocatello, ID - Click here to see results

2/23 at Laramie - Click here to see results

3/2-3/3 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Football Schedule and Results:

9/1 Green River 42 Lander 6

9/8 Green River 56 Riverton 21

9/15 Green River 40 Worland 13

9/22 Green River 21 Cody 13

9/29 Evanston 27 Green River 24

10/6 Green River 26 Powell 7

10/13 Green River 62 Jackson 44

10/20 Star Valley 21 Green River 0

10/27 Green River 28 Douglas 7

11/3 Torrington 17 Green River 13

 

2017 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/25 Green River 3 Sandy, UT Alta 2 (25-22, 25-11, 17-25, 25-23, 15-13)

8/25 Cokeville 3 Green River 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-19)

8/25 Green River 3 Grace, ID 2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-10)

8/26 Green River 3 Cokeville 2 (18-25, 25-20, 26-24, 18-25, 15-10)

8/26 Green River 3 Star Valley 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

8/26 Green River 3 Evanston 2 (25-23, 22-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

9/1 Cheyenne East 2 Green River 0 (25-13, 25-13)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 Green River 0 (25-20, 25-9)

9/1 Green River 2 Sundance 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-22)

9/2 Green River 2 Glenrock 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-13)

9/2 Green River 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-5, 25-16)

9/2 Green River 2 Wright 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-16)

9/7 Rock Springs 3 Green River 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 15-13)

9/14 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-14)

9/15 Green River 3 Natrona 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-19)

9/22 Riverton 2 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-20)

9/22 Green River 2 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-6)

9/22 Kelly Walsh 2 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-19) (Non-Conference Game)

9/23 Green River 2 Lander 0 (25-19, 25-16)

9/23 Green River 2 Sheridan 1 (25-12, 23-25, 15-6)

9/23 Cheyenne Central 2 Green River 1 (25-21, 13-25, 15-8)

9/28 Green River 3 Evanston 2 (21-25, 26-24, 16-25, 25-18, 15-12)

9/29 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-18)

9/30 Laramie 3 Green River 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-22)

10/4 Green River 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-17)

10/10 Lyman 3 Green River 2 (24-26, 20-25, 25-15, 26-24, 15-7)

10/13 Natrona 3 Green River 0 (2-21, 29-27, 25-21)

10/14 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-14)

10/20 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-11)

10/21 Green River 3 Evanston 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22)

10/28 Natrona 3 Green River 2 (25-27, 25-14, 25-16, 14-25, 15-9)

10/28 Green River 3 Evanston 1 (16-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-22)

11/2 Thunder Basin 3 Green River 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23)

11/3 Campbell County 3 Green River 2 (29-27, 22-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-13)

11/4 State at Casper

 

2017 Golf Schedule:

8/17-8/18 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

8/25-8/26 at Star Valley - Click here to see results 

8/31-9/1 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/18-9/19 State at Evanston - Click here to see results

 

2017 Tennis Schedule:

8/12 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/12 Riverton (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/16 at Powell - Click here to see results

8/16 at Cody - Click here to see results

8/19 at Laramie - Click here to see results

8/19 Torrington (at Laramie) - Click here to see results

8/24 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/26 Natrona - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/1 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne East  - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne Central  - Click here to see results

9/15-9/16 Regionals at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/21-9/23 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2017 Cross Country Schedule:

8/25 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/2 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/15 at Evanston

9/29 at Park City, UT

10/6 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/13 Regionals at Jackson - Click here to see results

10/21 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2017 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/25 at Lander - Click here to see results

8/26 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

8/31 Lander/Jackson (Home)

9/1 Green River Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

9/2 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/5 Evanston

9/8 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/9 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/15 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/16 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/23 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/29 Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, and Jackson (Home) - Click here to see results

9/30 Laramie and Jackson (Home) - Click here to see results

10/13 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/14 at Gillette - Click here to see results

10/20-10/21 Regionals at Green River - Click here to see results

10/26 Last Chance - Click here to see results

11/3-11/4 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Football Schedule: (Dates TBA)

Lander

Rawlins

at Torrington

at Star Valley

Jackson

at Evanston

Powell

at Cody