Green River

Team Info:

Mascot: Wolves

Location: 1615 Hitching Post Drive Green River, WY 82935

Phone Number: 307-872-4747

Director of Activities: Tony Beardsley

Conference In Football: 3A West

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 4A Southwest

Conference in Tennis: South

Conference In Soccer: 4A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 4A West

Football State Titles: 4 (1949, 1950, 1976, 2004)

Volleyball State Titles: 1 (2009)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1971, 1975, 1987)

Wrestling State Titles: 13 (1978, 1979, 1985, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2016, 2017)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 6 (1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1992, 2001)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 2 (1974, 1977)

Boys Cross-Country State Titles: 2 (1985, 1986)

Boys Golf State Titles: 3 (1973, 1975, 1976)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (1987, 1996)

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Green River 31 Lander 20

9/7 Rawlins 16 Green River 14

9/14 Torrington 31 Green River 9

9/21 Star Valley 31 Green River 0

9/28 Jackson 33 Green River 23

10/5 Evanston 19 Green River 14

10/12 Green River 28 Powell 6

10/19 at Cody

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Sandy, UT Alta 3 Green River 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-20)

8/24 Cokeville 3 Green River 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)

8/24 Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-19)

8/25 Lyman 3 Green River 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-7)

8/25 Star Valley 3 Green River 0 (25-15, 25-14, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

8/31 Green River 2 Campbell County JV 0 (25-7, 25-16)

8/31 Green River 2 Laramie 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-21)

8/31 Green River 2 Glenrock 1 (25-23, 13-25, 25-18)

9/1 Campbell County 2 Green River 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-12)

9/1 Rapid City, SD Central 2 Green River 0 (25-21, 25-19)

9/1 Laramie 2 Green River 1 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19)

9/6 Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (25-16, 20-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-10)

9/13 Mountain View 3 Green River 1 (25-22, 25-16, 19-25, 25-18)

9/15 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-11)

9/20 Evanston 3 Green River 2 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 27-29, 15-11)

9/22 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-14)

9/28 Lyman 3 Green River 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-19)

9/29 Star Valley 3 Green River 1 (25-17, 25-12, 23-25, 25-22)

10/2 Green River 3 Cheyenne East 1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22)

10/5 Green River 3 Riverton 0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-13)

10/6 Cody 3 Green River 1 (25-13, 25-16, 20-25, 25-16)

10/11 Green River 3 Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-20)

10/13 Green River 3 Jackson 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-19)

10/18 Rock Springs

10/20 Star Valley

10/26-10/27 Regionals at Rock Springs

11/1-11/3 State at Casper

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/23-8/24 at Evanston - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/6-9/7 Green River Invitational

9/14-9/15 State at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

 

2018 Tennis Schedule:

8/11 at Jackson - Click here to see results

8/11 Riverton (at Jackson) - Click here to see results

8/14 Powell - Click here to see results

8/14 Cody - Click here to see results

8/18 Laramie - Click here to see results

8/18 Torrington - Click here to see results

8/23 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/30 Rock Springs - Click here to see results

8/31 Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/7 Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/8 Cheyenne East - Click here to see results

9/8 Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/20-9/22 State at Gillette - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/1 at Soda Springs, ID - Click here to see results

9/13 at Lander - Click here to see results

9/21 at Salt Lake City, UT - Click here to see results

9/28 at Park City, UT - Click here to see results

10/5 at Cheyenne - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/25 at Gillette - Click here to see results

8/31 Green River Pre-Invite - Click here to see results

9/1 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/7 at Laramie - Click here to see results

9/8 at Cheyenne South - Click here to see results

9/14 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

9/15 Green River Invitational - Click here to see results

9/20 at Big Piney - Click here to see results

9/22 at Evanston - Click here to see results

9/28 at Cheyenne Central - Click here to see results

9/29 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/6 at Rock Springs - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Kelly Walsh

10/25 TBA

11/1-11/2 State at Laramie