Lander

Team Info:

Mascot: Tigers

Location: 350 Baldwin Creek Road, Lander, WY 82520

Phone Number: 307-332-3640

Director of Activities: Serol Stauffenberg

Conference In Football: 3A East

Conference In Volleyball, Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field: 3A Northwest

Conference in Soccer: 3A West

Conference In All Other Sports: 3A West

Football State Titles: 1 (1948)

Volleyball State Titles: 2 (1978, 1979)

Boys Basketball State Titles: 3 (1968, 2005, 2008)

Girls Basketball State Titles: 3 (1978, 1996, 2006)

Wrestling State Titles: 1 (1962)

Boys Swimming State Titles: 25 (1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Girls Swimming State Titles: 10 (1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 2003, 2006, 2011, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Boys Cross Country State Titles: 4 (1997, 1998, 2001, 2007)

Girls Cross Country State Titles: 4 (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000)

Boys Nordic Ski State Titles: 2 (2002, 2003)

Girls Nordic Ski State Titles: 7 (1993, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2010)

Boys Golf State Titles: 9 (1984, 1990, 1999, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2017, 2018)

Girls Golf State Titles: 5 (2002, 2008, 2009, 2016, 2017)

Boys Track and Field State Titles: 3 (2003, 2004, 2005)

Girls Track and Field State Titles: 2 (2000, 2001)

 

2018-19 Boys Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Lander 65 Rawlins 57

12/8 Lander 65 Buffalo 61

12/8 Worland 76 Lander 50 (Non-Quadrant Game)

12/14 Douglas

12/14 Wheatland

12/15 Torrington

12/18 at Thermopolis

12/20 at Riverton

1/3-1/5 at Cheyenne (Schedule TBA)

1/15 at Lovell

1/19 at Powell

1/25 Riverton

1/29 Worland

1/31 Lyman

2/2 at Mountain View

2/8 Pinedale

2/9 at Big Piney

2/15 Powell

2/16 Lovell

2/21 at Worland

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Worland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Girls Basketball Schedule and Results:

12/7 Buffalo 59 Lander 37

12/8 Douglas 71 Lander 23

12/8 Rawlins 53 Lander 37

12/14 Burns (at Douglas)

12/14 at Douglas JV

12/15 Torrington (at Douglas)

12/18 at Thermopolis

12/20 at Riverton

1/11-1/12 at Powell/Rocky Mountain (Schedule TBA)

1/15 at Lovell

1/19 at Powell

1/25 Riverton

1/29 Worland

1/31 Lyman

2/2 at Mountain View

2/8 Pinedale

2/9 at Big Piney

2/15 Powell

2/16 Lovell

2/21 at Worland

2/28-3/2 Regionals at Worland

3/7-3/9 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

12/14-12/15 at Worland

12/20 at Cody

1/4-1/5 at Douglas

1/11-1/12 at Vernal, UT

1/17 Mountain View

1/18-1/19 Lander Invitational

1/24 TBA

1/25-1/26 at Riverton

1/31 at Rawlins

2/1 at Powell

2/2 at Greybull

2/7 at Riverton

2/15-2/16 Regionals at Powell

2/22-2/23 State at Casper

 

2018-19 Boys Swimming Schedule:

12/7 at Big Piney - Click here to see results

12/8 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

12/14 Worland, Cody, Sublette County

12/15 at Green River

12/28 at Laramie

12/29 at Laramie

1/4 at Powell

1/5 at Powell

1/11 Rawlins

1/12 at Worland

1/18 Cheyenne South

1/19 Lander Invitational

1/24 at Riverton

1/25 at Gillette

1/26 at Gillette

2/1-2/2 Regionals at Riverton

2/7 at Riverton

2/15-2/16 State at Gillette

 

2018-19 Nordic Ski Schedule:

12/7-12/8 at Casper

12/21-12/22 at Cody

1/4-1/5 at Pinedale

1/18-1/19 at Soldier Hollow, UT

2/1-2/2 at Jackson

2/8-2/9 at Casper

2/22-2/23 State at Lander

 

2018 Football Schedule and Results:

8/31 Green River 31 Lander 20

9/7 Lander 28 Powell 26

9/14 Evanston 35 Lander 28

9/21 Torrington 41 Lander 7

9/28 Lander 35 Riverton 27

10/5 Lander 28 Rawlins 0

10/12 Douglas 47 Lander 20

10/19 Lander 23 Worland 9

10/26 Jackson 32 Lander 17

 

2018 Volleyball Schedule and Results:

8/24 Lander 2 Wind River 0 (21-19, 21-19)

8/24 Lander 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-18, 21-15)

8/24 Lander 2 Big Piney 0 (21-5, 21-14)

8/25 Lander 2 Kemmerer 0 (21-12, 21-19)

8/25 Lander 2 Worland 1 (21-16, 14-21, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

8/25 Lander 2 Shoshoni 0 (21-14, 21-12)

8/30 Lander 3 Burns 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-13)

8/31 Pinedale 3 Lander 1 (25-19, 25-18, 17-25, 25-20)

8/31 Lander 3 Big Piney 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-17)

9/8 Lander 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-16, 21-11)

9/8 Lander 2 Burns 1 (19-21, 21-16, 15-11)

9/8 Worland 2 Lander 1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-8) (Non-Conference Game)

9/14 Powell 3 Lander 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-17)

9/15 Lander 3 Lovell 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

9/18 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (9-27, 25-18, 25-13)

9/20 Worland 3 Lander 1 (25-23, 25-11, 23-25, 25-21)

9/28 Lander 3 Thermopolis 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)

10/5 Lyman 3 Lander 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-10)

10/5 Lander 3 Big Piney 0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-5)

10/6 Pinedale 3 Lander 2 (15-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-11)

10/6 Mountain View 3 Lander 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

10/11 Powell 3 Lander 1 (25-14, 16-25, 25-23, 25-23)

10/12 Lander 3 Lovell 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-12)

10/18 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)

10/20 Worland 3 Lander 2 (25-15, 22-25, 23-25, 25-14, 15-5)

10/26 Mountain View 3 Lander 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-19)

10/27 Lander 3 Big Piney 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-7)

10/27 Lander 3 Pinedale 0 (25-18, 25-11, 29-27)

10/27 Powell 3 Lander 2 (25-18, 20-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-10)

11/1 Rawlins 3 Lander 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 25-19)

11/2 Lander 3 Buffalo 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-22)

11/3 Douglas 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-14)

 

2018 Golf Schedule:

8/9-8/10 at Cody/Powell - Click here to see results

8/15-8/16 at Jackson/Star Valley - Click here to see results

8/20-8/21 Lander Invitational - Click here to see results

8/30-8/31 at Rock Springs

9/7-9/8 Regionals at Star Valley - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 State at Casper - Click here to see results

 

2018 Cross Country Schedule:

8/24 at Casper - Click here to see results

8/31 at Rawlins - Click here to see results

9/6 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/13 Lander Invitational - Click here to see results

9/20 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/28 at Evanston - Click here to see results

10/5 at Powell - Click here to see results

10/12 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

10/20 State at Sheridan - Click here to see results

 

2018 Girls Swimming Schedule:

8/24 Lander Relays - Click here to see results

8/25 Lander Pentathlon - Click here to see results

8/31 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/7 at Cody - Click here to see results

9/8 at Powell - Click here to see results

9/14-9/15 at Jackson - Click here to see results

9/21 at Riverton - Click here to see results

9/22 at Worland - Click here to see results

9/28 Worland - Click here to see results

9/29 at Pinedale - Click here to see results

10/6 at Jackson - Click here to see results

10/12 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/13 at Laramie - Click here to see results

10/19-10/20 Regionals at Lander - Click here to see results

10/25 Last Chance Meet - Click here to see results

11/2-11/3 State at Laramie - Click here to see results